THE CHALLENGES OF REPLACING PRISON WITH DRUG TREATMENT
[…] offenses; 82% of those sent to prison were convicted of drug offenses. Thus, the prison drug group is more
similar to the Willard group on the current incarcerating offense.
52
Because the Willard statute prohibits those with violent felony convictions from participating, the DCJS
selection criteria remove all those with a violent conviction from consideration. The screening process for
Willard is done by prosecutor’s offices and TASC and may allow those with violent convictions more than
10 years old to participate. Article 70, Section 70.06 (b)(iv) of New York State Penal Law clarifies that for
someone to be considered a “second felony offender” the prior conviction “must have been imposed not
more than ten years before commission of the felony of which the defendant presently stands convicted.” In
Vera Institute of Justice 18
Table 2: Average Number of Prior Arrests and Convictions for Willard and Prison Groups53
Felony arrests
Felony convictions
Violent felony arrests
Violent felony convictions
Drug Arrests
Drug convictions
Misdemeanor arrests
Misdemeanor convictions
Willard
(N = 98)