Getting Paid, Doing Good: Fee Agreements, Fee Shifting, and Fee
[…] of proceedings in the Supreme Court of Texas. Answer: ____
Proving Up Legal Fees – 3 Ways
 By affidavit
 By judicial notice
 By testimony
Proving Up Legal Fees – 3 Ways
 By affidavit
 Usually in summary judgment or discovery
motions
 Affidavit must cover similar factors as expert
testimony (see discussion below), including:





Amount of hours worked
Services performed
Necessity of services
Billing rate (swear that it is reasonable and customary)
Reasonableness of fees
Proving Up Legal Fees – 3 Ways
 By judicial notice
 CPRC § 38.004:
“The court may take judicial notice of the usual and customary
attorney’s fees and of the contents of the case file without
receiving further evidence in:
(1) a proceeding before the court; or
(2) a jury case in which the amount of attorney’s fees is
submitted to the court by agreement.”
 Stipulations ok: parties may stipulate to reasonable fee
Proving Up Legal Fees by Testimony
 By testimony (also applies to affidavits)
 Pre-trial Tips: think about attorney fee testimony
from day one
 In response to requests for disclosure and other