The Do`s and Don`ts of Unemployment Benefits Claims - CUPA
[…] respond to 2 or more NCUI 500ABs or equal to or greater
than 2% of the total requests sent to the employer
during the prior year, WHICHEVER IS LESS.
Failing to respond to the NCUI 500ABs can lead to the
employer being penalized by not being able to have its
account relieved of charges for benefits that are
erroneously paid.
See, N.C. Gen. Stat. §96-11.4.
Deadline to Appeal
Initial Adjudication
Assume that HR timely files the NCUI 500AB with DES.
A few weeks later HR is shocked when she receives
an Initial Adjudication stating that Johnny has been
declared eligible for unemployment benefits.
5.
What is the deadline for HR to appeal the
Initial Adjudicator’s finding that Johnny is
eligible for unemployment benefits?
Deadline to Appeal
Initial Adjudication
5.
Deadline for HR to appeal? 30 days
N.C. Gen. Stat. Sec. 96-15(b)(2): “The conclusion of the
adjudicator shall be deemed the final decision of the
Division unless within 30 days after the… mailing of the
conclusion… a written appeal is filed...”
Determination By Adjudicator: states- “Appeal Rights
Expire: [DATE]”
Deadline to Appeal
Initial Adjudication
5.
Deadline for HR to appeal? 30 days
Timeliness
DES must receive the appeal by the 30-day deadline.