Temperament - be cool, calm and collected e. Closing - keep it concise - summarize employer’s “competent evidence” (emphasize non-hearsay evidence) - summarize what the Findings of Fact should be - summarize what Conclusion of Law should be. 19. Unemployment Hearings: Best Practices 5 Final Considerations For Unemployment Hearings 1. Hearing is likely the ONLY chance to offer evidence 2. Confidentiality of hearings/ evidence 3. “Big picture” - business “costs of defending” - potential implications on Administrative Claim (EEOC Charge, NCDOL Charge) or lawsuit 4. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-15.1: Protection of witnesses from discharge, demotion or intimidation- “No person may discharge, demote, or threaten any person because that person has testified or has been summoned to testify in any proceeding under the Employment Security Act.” 5. Drug Test Cases: competent evidence via expert Potential Appeal of Appeals Referee’s Decision? Assume ABC loses its appeal and Johnny is declared eligible by the Appeals Referee for unemployment benefits. 20. Can ABC appeal the Appeals Referee’s decision?