See, N.C. Gen. Stat. §96-11.4. Deadline to Appeal Initial Adjudication Assume that HR timely files the NCUI 500AB with DES. A few weeks later HR is shocked when she receives an Initial Adjudication stating that Johnny has been declared eligible for unemployment benefits. 5. What is the deadline for HR to appeal the Initial Adjudicator’s finding that Johnny is eligible for unemployment benefits? Deadline to Appeal Initial Adjudication 5. Deadline for HR to appeal? 30 days N.C. Gen. Stat. Sec. 96-15(b)(2): “The conclusion of the adjudicator shall be deemed the final decision of the Division unless within 30 days after the… mailing of the conclusion… a written appeal is filed...” Determination By Adjudicator: states- “Appeal Rights Expire: [DATE]” Deadline to Appeal Initial Adjudication 5. Deadline for HR to appeal? 30 days Timeliness DES must receive the appeal by the 30-day deadline.