View PDF - Columbia Law Review
[…] specified activity more closely tied to potential criminal law violations).
105. For a comparison of FISA and Title III, see In re Sealed Case, 310 F.3d 717, 737–
42 (FISA Ct. Rev. 2002); Kris & Wilson, supra note 98, § 11.6.
106. See 18 U.S.C. § 2518(9).
107. When a criminal defendant seeks to obtain the underlying FISA application, the
Attorney General may file an affidavit indicating that disclosure will harm national security. The court is then required to review the application in camera and ex parte “to determine whether the surveillance . . . was lawfully authorized and conducted.” 50 U.S.C.
§ 1806(f). The court may only make disclosures to counsel for the defendant when it
determines that “such disclosure is necessary to make an accurate determination of the
legality of the surveillance.” Id.; see United States v. Daoud, 755 F.3d 479, 481 (7th Cir.
2014) (observing district court noted “no court has ever allowed disclosure of FISA materials to the defense” and reversing lower court’s grant of disclosure of such materials).