View PDF - Columbia Law Review
[…] Review) (describing background surrounding commencement of joint rulemaking
process).
73. See id. at 21–24 (discussing differences in EPA and NHTSA expertise and resulting contribution to joint rulemaking).
74. Id. at 23.
75. See id. (discussing loss of NHTSA staff and difference in extent of research conducted by NHTSA and EPA).
76. See id. (“The difference in the extent of new research that NHTSA and EPA conducted for this rulemaking likely results from differences in resources available to the
agencies in the recent past.”).
77. See 49 U.S.C. § 32902(b)(1) (2012) (“The Secretary of Transportation, after
consultation with . . . the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, shall
prescribe . . . average fuel economy standards . . . .”). The statute delegates authority to
issue fuel economy standards to the Department of Transportation, which has internally
delegated that authority to NHTSA. GAO-10-336, supra note 71, at 3.
228
COLUMBIA LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 115:211