View PDF - Columbia Law Review
[…] the notion that there are distinct spheres of intelligence and military operations . . . .”).
82. Id. at 578.
83. Greg Miller & Julie Tate, CIA Shifts Focus to Killing Targets, Wash. Post (Sept. 1,
2011), http://www.washingtonpost.com/world/national-security/cia-shifts-focus-to-killingtargets/2011/08/30/gIQA7MZGvJ_story.html (on file with the Columbia Law Review); see
also Chesney, supra note 81, at 580 (describing “operational integration” between military
and intelligence functions in “cross matrix” teams).
84. See 50 U.S.C. § 1881a (2012) (authorizing “targeting of persons reasonably
believed to be located outside of the United States to acquire foreign intelligence information,” provided in part they are not “United States person”).
2015]
POOLING POWERS
229
Under section 702, the NSA acquires hundreds of millions of
communications annually.85 Myriad domestic and U.S.-person-related