View PDF - Columbia Law Review
[…] Administrative Agencies, 81 Colum. L. Rev. 759, 759–61 (1981) (noting principle bars
from participation in administrative-agency decisions “staff members who have prepared
or presented evidence or argument on behalf of or against a party to an administrative
proceeding”). The distinction arises out of due process and individual fairness considerations that inhere in the more court-like nature of the adjudicatory function. It is reflected
in the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act, as well as in specific enabling
statutes. See 5 U.S.C. § 554(d) (2012) (“An employee or agent engaged in the performance of investigative or prosecuting functions for an agency in a case may not . . .
participate or advise in the decision . . . .”). But the focus of separation-of-functions theory
has remained quite narrow and generally limited to structural and procedural protections
of the investigatory–adjudicatory distinction.