View PDF - Columbia Law Review
[…] Columbia Law Review) (discussing purpose of False Identification Crime Control Act of
1982 as need to prevent production and use of fraudulent identification for use in drug
smuggling and immigration offenses).
45. See infra notes 47–56 (discussing Identity Theft and Assumption Deterrence Act
of 1998 and SAFE ID Act of 2003).
46. See 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1) (imposing two-year sentence for committing one of
several enumerated violations).
47. See Identity Theft and Assumption Deterrence Act of 1998, Pub L. No. 105-318,
§ 3(a)(4), 112 Stat. 3007, 3007 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1028(a)(7)) (criminalizing
unlawful transfer or use of “means of identification of another person with intent to
commit . . . unlawful activity”); see also id. § 3(d) (defining “means of identification” as
“any name or number that may be used, alone or in conjunction with any other
information, to identify a specific individual” and providing list of examples).
48. See Kristin M. Finklea, Cong. Research Serv., R40599, Identity Theft: Trends and
Issues 2 (2014), available at http://fas.org/sgp/crs/misc/R40599.pdf (on file with the
Columbia Law Review) (discussing identity theft, aggravated identity theft, and concerns