View PDF - Columbia Law Review
[…] activities incidentally violate federal identity-fraud statutes may protect
institutional journalists while avoiding harmful restraints on law enforcement. As a counterpoint, such a broad exception for “newsgathering activities” would raise similar concerns as the overbroad terms
of §§ 1028 and 1028A.258 Regardless, federal shield law proposals have
explicitly left entities like WikiLeaks and noninstitutional commentators
unprotected.259
Requiring intent under certain provisions of §§ 1028(a) and 1028A
may help avoid arbitrary enforcement and conviction.260 Section
1028(a)(2), for example, prohibits “knowingly transfer[ring] an identification document, authentication feature, or a false identification
document knowing that such document or feature was stolen or produced without lawful authority.”261 Heightening the mens rea standard in
this section by requiring intent that information be used for malicious
purposes may refocus identity-fraud prosecutions on the law’s original
targets: identity thieves and individuals trafficking in identity features for