View PDF - Columbia Law Review
[…] whereby a hyperlink is used solely for file sharing or access. See infra notes 155–161 and
accompanying text (discussing hyperlink analysis in context of trademark infringement
and “commercial use”).
128. See, e.g., Credit Card Definition, Oxford Dictionaries, http://www.oxford
dictionaries.com/us/definition/american_english/credit-card?q=credit+card (on file with
the Columbia Law Review) (last visited Mar. 5, 2015) (defining “credit card” purpose as
mechanism “to purchase goods or services on credit”).
129. See 18 U.S.C. § 1028(d)(7) (defining “means of identification” as “any name or
number that may be used, alone or in conjunction with any other information, to identify
a specific individual”).
130. Id.
131. See Stone, Content-Neutral Restrictions, supra note 111, at 47–51, 105–08
(observing lack of communicative message is relevant to determining degree of First
Amendment scrutiny).
132. 18 U.S.C. §1028(d)(1) (defining “authentication feature” as “any hologram,
watermark, certification, symbol, code, image, sequence of numbers or letters, or other
feature”).
133. See, e.g., United States v. Baker, 435 F. App’x 2, 4 (D.C. Cir. 2011) (observing
purpose of imprinting hologram on state driver’s license is to identify license as genuine
state-issued document); United States v. Rodriguez-Cisneros, 916 F. Supp. 2d 932, 935 (D.