View PDF - Columbia Law Review
[…] statutes clearly cover online and digital fraud as well.16 Rapid evolution in
both technology and the statutory framework has resulted in serious
questions of statutory construction,17 intent requirements,18 and federal
law-enforcement priorities.19 Some of these challenges are discussed in
greater depth throughout the remainder of Part I.
14. See infra notes 16–23 and accompanying text (discussing law-enforcement response to more advanced identity crimes and changes in technology and techniques).
15. See infra Part I.B (discussing purposes of 1998 and 2003 amendments to § 1028).
16. 18 U.S.C. § 1028(d)(1) (2012) (defining “authentication feature” as “any hologram, watermark, certification, symbol, code, image, sequence of numbers or letters, or
other feature” used to determine whether identification document is “counterfeit, altered,
or otherwise falsified”); id. § 1028(d)(7) (defining “means of identification” as “any name
or number that may be used, alone or in conjunction with any other information, to
identify a specific individual”).
17. The breadth of the statutory terms provided by § 1028(d) has led the Department
of Justice to assert even possession or distribution of email addresses may constitute identity fraud when those email addresses are fraudulently obtained. See, e.g., Brief for