View PDF - Columbia Law Review
[…] continue concentrating on large identity scams).
54. See 18 U.S.C. § 1028(b) (1988) (failing to differentiate between identity theft and
other identity crimes for sentencing purposes). This failure to provide heightened penalties for identity theft was partially addressed by consecutive minimum sentences imposed
by § 1028A. 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(b) (2012).
55. 18 U.S.C. § 1028(a)(7) (prohibiting “knowingly transfer[ring], possess[ing], or
us[ing], without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person”).
56. SAFE ID Act, Pub. L. No. 108-21, § 607, 117 Stat. 689 (2003) (codified as
amended at 18 U.S.C. § 1028); see also id. § 607(b)(4)(B) (defining “authentication
feature” as “any hologram, watermark, certification, symbol, code, image, sequence of
numbers or letters, or other feature that . . . is used by the issuing authority on an
identification document . . . or means of identification to determine if the document is
counterfeit, altered, or otherwise falsified”).
57. Id. (defining “authentication feature” as including “any . . . sequence of numbers
or letters”).
950
COLUMBIA LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 115:941
Despite the breadth of the SAFE ID Act’s amendments, there appears to
have been little congressional debate regarding the amendment.58
C.