View PDF - Columbia Law Review
[…] average citizen’s ability to recognize the precise conduct prohibited by
criminal statutes.240
The fundamental premise of overbreadth doctrine is that narrowly
defined statutory terms are required to avoid sweeping restrictions on
protected speech.241 Overbroad restrictions chill otherwise protected
speech by individuals attempting to avoid liability.242 Many of Barrett
Brown’s supporters focused on variations of this argument, claiming
aggressive prosecution will result in a chilling effect on journalists and
ordinary citizens.243 There is some merit to this argument, as
235. 18 U.S.C. § 1028(d)(1) (defining “authentication feature” as “any hologram,
watermark, certification, symbol, code, image, sequence of numbers or letters, or other
feature”).
236. Id. § 1028(d)(7) (defining “means of identification” as “any name or number
that may be used, alone or in conjunction with any other information, to identify a specific
individual”).
237. See supra notes 47–58 and accompanying text (discussing statutory definitions of
“means of identification” and “authentication features” and policy considerations behind
breadth of definitions).
238. See Hoffman Estates v. Flipside, Hoffman Estates, Inc., 455 U.S. 489, 494 (1982)