Document
[…] Activities: Intelligence Activities and the Rights of Americans, S. Rep. No. 94-755, at 5–9
(2d Sess. 1976) (Church Committee Report) (summarizing results of intelligence study).
87. See, e.g., 50 U.S.C. § 1801(i) (2012) (defining “United States person” as “citizen
of the United States, an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence . . . , an
unincorporated association a substantial number of members of which are citizens of the
United States or aliens lawfully admitted for permanent residence, or a corporation . . .
incorporated in the United States . . . .”); Exec. Order No. 12333 § 3.5(k), reprinted as
amended in Exec. Order No. 13,470, 73 Fed. Reg. 45,325 [hereinafter EO 12333]
(defining “United States Person” to include citizens, aliens “known by the intelligence
element concerned to be a permanent resident alien,” and the two types of corporations
as described above).
88. 10 U.S.C. §§ 332–333 (2012) (authorizing military force when “President
considers [it] . . . impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States . . . by . . . judicial