Document
[…] surveillance in the United States or against U.S. persons abroad,100 and
sets up a number of substantive protections to make sure that everyone’s
domestic communications and worldwide communications of U.S.
persons are only targeted to the extent they are themselves agents of foreign powers or are communicating with such agents.101 Strict rules for
the intelligence community governing the collection, retention, and dissemination of foreign-intelligence information generally only cover U.S.
persons,102 and the general Privacy Act also only protects U.S. persons.103
95. Id. § 2.13; see also 50 U.S.C. § 3093(e) (“As used in this subchapter, the term
‘covert action’ means an activity or activities of the United States Government to influence
political, economic, or military conditions abroad, where it is intended that the role of the
United States Government will not be apparent or acknowledged publicly . . . .”); id.
§ 3093(f) (“No covert action may be conducted which is intended to influence United
States political processes, public opinion, policies, or media.”).
96. See EO 12333, supra note 87, § 2.9 (barring undisclosed participation by
intelligence community in domestic organizations except in certain circumstances). These
restrictions can be eased according to procedures approved by the Attorney General and