Document
[…] are generally barred domestically, and both statute and Executive Order
12333 provide that “[n]o covert action may be conducted which is
intended to influence United States political processes, public opinion,
use military force in face of “imminent danger of invasion” or “insurrection in any state”);
Act of Feb. 28, 1795, ch. 36, 1 Stat. 424 (same).
89. 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a) (2012) (added by Non-Detention Act, Pub. L. No. 92-128, 85
Stat. 347, 347–48 (1971)).
90. 10 U.S.C. § 375. This act is quite similar in intent and effect to the Posse
Comitatus Act of 1878, now codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1385. See supra note 69 and
accompanying text (discussing Posse Comitatus Act).
91. 50 U.S.C. § 3036(d)(1).
92. EO 12333, supra note 87, § 1.3(b)(20)(A)–(B); see also 50 U.S.C. § 3036(d)(3)
(“The Director of the Central Intelligence Agency shall . . . provide overall direction for
and coordination of the collection of national intelligence outside the United States
through human sources by elements of the intelligence community authorized to
undertake such collection . . . .”). No intelligence community entity except the FBI is
allowed to engage within the United States in “foreign intelligence collection . . . for the
purpose of acquiring information concerning the domestic activities of United States
persons.” EO 12333, supra note 87, § 2.3(b).