UNIVERSITY OF CONNECTICUT GUIDELINES FOR CM PREQUALIFICATION OF SUBCONTRACTORS, BIDDING PROCESS AND GMP REVIEW The purpose of this document is a guide to ensure that the CM is fairly and reasonably evaluating the ability of interested subcontractors to perform well, without unduly restricting competition. The objective is to have the largest number of qualified subs per each trade category and also meet or exceed CHRO requirements. Key items that will be required from the CM prior to starting the prequalification process are listed but not limited to the following: • Sole Sources: Sec. 4e-22 requires in writing, justification (preferably from the Engineer or Architect of record who is specifying) “that there is only one source for the required supply, service or construction item, provided sole source procurement is not permitted unless a requirement is available from only a single supplier. If the Plans and Specifications call for a single manufacturer or provider for a particular system or equipment/product, the CM must obtain a sole source justification”. The justification form must be obtained from the University’s CPCA Representative.