Proposal 15-1 - Citizens Research Council of Michigan
[…] levied at the maximum 6 percent rate.
One Tax, Two Rates
For consumers paying the sales tax, the tax appears
as a single tax levied at a 6 percent rate. However,
the current 6 percent rate has two distinct parts; a 4
percent rate and a 2 percent rate. Each component
has its own language in the Michigan Constitution
and the revenues generated by each are allocated
differently. Proposal 15-1 would modify the language
dealing with the 4 percent rate; the 2 percent rate
language is unaffected.
The current 4 percent rate is established within the
constitutional limitation found in Article IX, Section
8, which states “. . . the Legislature shall not impose
a sales tax on retailers at a rate of more than 4%...”
This provision grants the legislature the power to
levy a tax at a rate of up to 4 percent, but it does
not require the legislature to do so.
Section 8 was amended in 1994 to require that an
additional 2 percent tax rate be imposed. Unlike
the permissive language pertaining to the 4 percent