Proposal 15-1 - Citizens Research Council of Michigan
[…] will be unaffected.
School Aid Fund
The School Aid Fund (SAF) is one of the state’s major
funds, the other being the General Fund. The fund
was originally created in 1954 to receive revenue
from 66 percent of the state sales tax. Article X,
Section 23 of the Constitution limited the uses of
the fund to provide “aid to the school districts and
school employees’ retirement purposes.” The framers of the 1963 Constitution reauthorized the fund
and expanded the permissible uses of the fund,
specifically adding the words “higher education.”
Article IX, Section 11 currently states that the fund
shall be used “exclusively for aid to school districts,
higher education, and school employees’ retirement
systems, as provided by law.”
Until recently, the SAF was used almost exclusively to
finance state appropriations for K-12 education, including the per-pupil foundation grant for each school
district. Proposal 15-1, if approved, will amend the
permissible uses of the SAF in a material way.
Higher Education Appropriations