FLORIDA MOTOR VEHICLE, MOBILE HOME AND
[…] However, if no petition is received the Dealer License Section will advise the Motor Vehicle Field
Office responsible for the dealership to make arrangements to either collect the license,
temporary tags and temporary plates if that is the only line-make the dealer is selling, or if the
line-make that is being terminated is one of many line-makes that the dealer sells; the Motor
Vehicle Field Office will make arrangements for the dealer to delete the specific line-make
stated in the termination notice.
K.
RESTRICTION UPON OWNERSHIP OF DEALERSHIP BY LICENSEE
Pursuant to section 320.645 Florida Statutes, “No distributor, manufacturer, or agent of a
manufacturer or distributor, or any parent, subsidiary, common entity, or officer or
representative of the licensee shall own or operate, either directly or indirectly, a motor vehicle
dealership in this state for the sale or service of motor vehicles which have been or are offered
for sale under a franchise agreement with a motor vehicle dealer in this state….” What this
means is that a licensed manufacturer, distributor or importer can either wholesale or retail.
The law does not permit a licensed manufacturer, distributor or importer to engage in both
retail and wholesale at the same time. Therefore, a licensed manufacturer, distributor or