FLORIDA MOTOR VEHICLE, MOBILE HOME AND
[…] displacement must meet the licensing requirements with the Department.
I.
DENIAL, SUSPENSIONS, OR REVOCATION OF LICENSE
Section 320.64, Florida Statutes, provides the grounds for a license of a licensee
under section 320.61, Florida Statutes, to be denied, suspended, or revoked.
J.
DISCONTINUATIONS, CANCELLATIONS, NON-RENEWALS, MODIFICATIONS, AND
REPLACEMENT OF FRANCHISE AGREEMENTS
Section 320.642, Florida Statutes, provides the requirements for discontinuations, cancellations,
non-renewals, modifications, and replacement of franchise agreements.
77 | P a g e
Pursuant to section 320.641(1)(a), Florida Statues, a licensed manufacturer, must give a written
notice to the motor vehicle dealer and the Department when they wish to terminate their
authorized dealership.
As per section 320.641(3), Florida Statutes, “any motor vehicle dealer who receives a notice of
intent to discontinue, cancel, not renew, modify or replace may, within the 90-day notice
period, file a petition or complaint for a determination of whether such action is an unfair or
prohibited discontinuation, cancellation, non-renewal, modification, or replacement….”
Upon receipt of the notice of termination from the manufacturer, importer or distributor, the
Department mails or e-mails a notice to the concerned dealer with a copy of the termination