FLORIDA MOTOR VEHICLE, MOBILE HOME AND
[…] and Tri-Vehicles
Pursuant to section 320.60, Florida Statutes, a manufacturer means “any person, whether a
resident or non-resident of this state, who manufactures or assembles motor vehicles or who
manufactures or installs on previously assembled truck chassis special bodies or equipment
which, when installed, form an integral part of the motor vehicle and which constitute a major
manufacturing alteration. The term “Manufacturer” includes a central or principal sales
corporation or other entity through which, by contractual agreement or otherwise, it distributes
its products.
Pursuant to section 319.21(2), Florida Statutes, “When a motor vehicles is built in two or more
stages, each manufacturer must provide a manufacturer’s statement of origin for each stage.”
The Manufacturer’s Statement of Origin (MSO) from the manufacturer of the incomplete chassis
will reflect their line-make and vehicle identification number (VIN). After the installation, the
vehicle will be considered a complete vehicle, and a second stage MSO will be required to be