FLORIDA MOTOR VEHICLE, MOBILE HOME AND
[…] made the original delivery; however, no statement of origin shall be required for any new motor
vehicle or new mobile home purchased from a person other than a manufacturer or a
representative of a manufacturer in a state which does not require such statement of origin. Prior
to the issuance of a certificate of title for any such new motor vehicle or new mobile home, the
holder of any security interest therein may demand and receive from the owner thereof the
manufacturer’s statement of origin and may retain it as long as he or she holds the security
interest.
Pursuant to section 319.21(2), Florida Statutes, “When a motor vehicle is built in two or more
stages, each manufacturer must provide a manufacturer’s statement of origin for each stage.”
Pursuant to section 319.23(1), Florida Statutes, Application for a certificate of title shall be made
upon a form prescribed by the department, shall be filed with the department, and shall be
accompanied by the fee prescribed in this chapter. If a certificate of title has previously been