FLORIDA MOTOR VEHICLE, MOBILE HOME AND
[…] If the sale is in conjunction with a public trade show and in an open market area which is not
protected by a manufacturer/dealer agreement
If the sale is in conjunction with a manufacturer-funded trade show involving more than 35
dealers and is located at a site that:
80 | P a g e
a) Will be used to display and sell recreational vehicles;
b) Is not used for off-premise sales for more than 10 days in a calendar year; and
c) Is not the location set forth on any dealer’s license as its place of business.
Pursuant to section 320.771(1)(a)(2), Florida Statutes, “A dealer may apply for a certificate of title to
a recreational vehicle required to be registered under s. 320.08(9), using a manufacturer’s
statement of origin as permitted by s. 319.23(1), only if the dealer is authorized by a
manufacturer/dealer agreement, as defined in s. 320.3202, on file with the department, to buy, sell,
or deal in that particular line-make of recreational vehicle, and the dealer is authorized by the
manufacturer/dealer agreement to perform delivery and preparation obligations and warranty
defect adjustments on that line-make.”
Pursuant to the above all models manufactured by recreational vehicle manufacturers will be
considered a line-make.
Park Trailers are considered recreational vehicles in Florida. Therefore, manufacturers of Park