FLORIDA MOTOR VEHICLE, MOBILE HOME AND
[…] vehicle taken in trade by a licensed dealer has been satisfied and that the certificate of title will
be, but has not yet been, received by the dealer; a vehicle purchase order or installment
contract for a specific vehicle identifying that vehicle as a trade-in on a replacement vehicle; or a
duly executed odometer disclosure statement as required by Title IV of the Motor Vehicle
Information and Cost Savings Act of 1972 (Pub. L. No. 92-513, as amended by Pub. L. No. 94-364
and Pub. L. No. 100-561) and by 49 C.F.R. part 580 bearing the signatures of the titled owners of
a traded-in vehicle.”
87 | P a g e
Section 320.77(10), Florida Statutes, provides that, “The licensee shall also have in their
possession for each new mobile home a manufacturer's invoice or statement of origin, and for
each used mobile home a properly assigned certificate of title or registration certificate if the
used mobile home was previously registered in a nontitle state, from the time the mobile home
is delivered to the licensee until it has been disposed of by them.”
Section 320.771(10), Florida Statutes, provides that, “(a) the licensee shall also have in their
possession for each new recreational vehicle a manufacturer’s invoice or statement of origin.
For each used recreational vehicle in the possession of a licensee and offered for sale, the