FLORIDA MOTOR VEHICLE, MOBILE HOME AND
[…] issued by the final stage manufacturer. The second stage MSO will continue to reflect the
vehicle identification number (VIN) of the first manufacturer, but the line-make will be one that
has been assigned by the National Crime Information Center (NCIC), Federal Investigation’s
for the complete vehicle. All second stage manufacturers licensed by the Department must
provide their dealers with both the first stage MSO and the second stage MSO for titles and
registration purposes at the Tax Collectors’ Offices.
Pursuant to section 320.60 (14), Florida Statutes, “Line-make vehicles are those motor vehicles
which are offered for sale, lease, or distribution under a common name, trademark, service
mark, or brand name of the manufacturer of the same.”
Section 320.63, Florida Statutes, provides the requirements for applicants of motor vehicle
manufacturer, importer or distributor licenses.
The following documents are required by the Department from manufacturer, importer or