FLORIDA MOTOR VEHICLE, MOBILE HOME AND
[…] Pursuant to section 320.8225, Florida Statutes, a license is required if any person who engages
in the business of a mobile home manufacturer or recreational vehicle manufacturer in this
state, or who manufactures mobile homes or recreational vehicles out of state which are
ultimately offered for sale in this state and for each factory location out of state which
78 | P a g e
manufactures mobile homes or recreational vehicles for sale in this state, prior to distributing or
importing mobile homes or recreational vehicles for sale in this state.
Section 320.771(1)(a)(2), Florida Statutes, “A dealer may apply for a certificate of title to a
recreational vehicle required to be registered under s. 320.08(9), using a manufacturer’s
statement of origin as permitted by s. 319.23(1), only if the dealer is authorized by a
manufacturer/dealer agreement, as defined in s. 320.3202, on file with the department, to buy,
sell, or deal in that particular line-make of recreational vehicle, and the dealer is authorized by
the manufacturer/dealer agreement to perform delivery and preparation obligations and
warranty defect adjustments on that line-make.”
Pursuant to the above, all line-makes manufactured by recreational vehicle manufacturers will
be specified as a line-make.
AN APPLICANT FOR A MOBILE HOME MANUFACTURER’S LICENSE MUST SUBMIT THE FOLLOWING
DOCUMENTS WITH THEIR APPLICATION:
1. Complete both sides of the application form, HSMV 84256.