FLORIDA MOTOR VEHICLE, MOBILE HOME AND
[…] 20. Pursuant to section 320.60 (9), Florida Statutes, a manufacturer means any person, whether
a resident or non-resident of this state, who manufactures or assembles motor vehicles or
who manufactures or installs on previously assembled truck chassis special bodies or
equipment which, when installed, form an integral part of the motor vehicle and which
constitute a major manufacturing alteration. The term "Manufacturer" includes a central or
principal sales corporation or other entity through which, by contractual agreement or
otherwise, it distributes its products.
21. Pursuant to section 319.21(2), Florida Statutes, "When a motor vehicle is built in two or
more stages, each manufacturer must provide a manufacturer's statement of origin for each
stage." Such a manufacturer must be registered with a National license with the
Department. The second stage Manufacturer's Statement of Origin (MSO) from the final
stage manufacturer of the incomplete chassis will reflect their own line-make (assigned by