FLORIDA MOTOR VEHICLE, MOBILE HOME AND
[…] associated administrative costs for carrying out its responsibilities under this
subsection.
(c)The department shall issue a decal reflecting the conversion of the vehicle to a golf
cart, upon which is clearly legible the following text: "CONVERTED VEHICLE. Max speed
20 mph." The decal must be displayed on the rear of the vehicle, so that the decal is
plainly visible.
69| P a g e
G.
Licensing Requirements for Manufacturers, Importers or Distributors of Motor Vehicles,
Motorcycles Greater than 50 cc or 1492 watts or 2 bhp, Low Speed Vehicles, Mini-Trucks
and Tri-Vehicles
Pursuant to section 320.60, Florida Statutes, a manufacturer means “any person, whether a
resident or non-resident of this state, who manufactures or assembles motor vehicles or who
manufactures or installs on previously assembled truck chassis special bodies or equipment
which, when installed, form an integral part of the motor vehicle and which constitute a major
manufacturing alteration. The term “Manufacturer” includes a central or principal sales
corporation or other entity through which, by contractual agreement or otherwise, it distributes
its products.
Pursuant to section 319.21(2), Florida Statutes, “When a motor vehicles is built in two or more