FLORIDA MOTOR VEHICLE, MOBILE HOME AND
[…] documents. This should be done by physically checking the vehicle’s public VIN plate and
comparing it with the number appearing on the customer’s proof of ownership. A dealer
should also check the pillar post to determine if a vehicle has been rebuilt or assembled
from parts. A dealer should also check the pillar post to determine if a vehicle has a rebuilt
or “FLA” Decal affixed.
As noted earlier, the licensing laws prohibit a dealer from engaging in false, misleading, or
deceptive advertising. An advertisement should not have the tendency to mislead or
deceive the consumers.
104 | P a g e
Pursuant to section 319.14 (6) Florida Statutes, “any person who removes a rebuilt decal
from a rebuilt vehicle with the intent to conceal the rebuilt status of the vehicle commits a
felony of the third degree, punishable as provided s. 775.082, s. 775.083, s. 775.084.”
VIN verification for a vehicle that is brought into Florida from another country can be
conducted only by a Motor Vehicle Field Operations, Regional Office Compliance Examiner.
c. POWER OF ATTORNEY
A dealer should have the consumer complete a power of attorney form, giving the dealer