FLORIDA MOTOR VEHICLE, MOBILE HOME AND
[…] contact information for the private schools from the Department’s website at
http://flhsmv.gov/dmv/L_Dealer_Trng_Sch.pdf.
31 | P a g e
Pursuant to sections 320.77(6) and 320.771(6), Florida Statutes, all mobile home dealers,
mobile home brokers and recreational vehicle dealers must submit proof with the initial
application that within the preceding six months, the applicant or one or more of their
designated employees has attended a training and information seminar conducted by the
Department or by a private provider approved by the Department.
Pursuant to section 320.27(4)(a), Florida Statutes, “Each independent dealer shall certify
that the dealer (owner, partner, officer, or director of the licensee, or a full-time employee
of the licensee that holds a responsible management-level position) has completed 8 hours
of continuing education prior to filing the renewal forms with the Department. Such
certification shall be filed once every two years. The continuing education shall include at
least two hours of legal or legislative issues, one hour of Department issues, and five hours
of relevant motor vehicle industry topics. Continuing education shall be provided by dealer
schools licensed under paragraph (b) either in a classroom setting or by correspondence.”
o. SALES TAX NUMBER
15C-7.004, FAC.
A state sales tax number is required on an application for a motor vehicle dealer license. A
number may be obtained from the Florida Department of Revenue. The F l o r i d a
Department of Revenue issues a sales tax number for each location of the dealership.