FLORIDA MOTOR VEHICLE, MOBILE HOME AND
[…] Vehicle Safety Standard No. 209, "Seat belt assemblies" (49 C.F.R. s. 571.209);
• A windshield and an appropriate windshield wiper and washer system that are certified by
the vehicle manufacturer to meet the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety
Standard No. 205, "Glazing Materials" (49 C.F.R. s. 571.205) and Federal Motor Vehicle
Safety Standard No. 104, "Windshield Wiping and Washing Systems" (49 C.F.R. s. 571.104);
and
• A vehicle structure certified by the vehicle manufacturer to meet the requirements of
Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard No. 216, "Rollover crush resistance" (49 C.F.R. 274 s.
571.216).
Please Note: Pursuant to section 320.645 Florida Statutes, “No distributor, manufacturer, or
agent of a manufacturer or distributor, or any parent, subsidiary, common entity, or officer or
representative of the licensee shall own or operate, either directly or indirectly, a motor vehicle
dealership in this state for the sale or service of motor vehicles which have been or are offered
for sale under a franchise agreement with a motor vehicle dealer in this state….” What this
means is that a licensed manufacturer, distributor or importer can either wholesale or retail.
The law does not permit a licensed manufacturer, distributor or importer to engage in both
retail and wholesale at the same time. Therefore, a licensed manufacturer, distributor or