FLORIDA MOTOR VEHICLE, MOBILE HOME AND
[…] application. The affidavit is a part of the application (visit the Department's website at
http://www.flhsmv.gov/dmv/forms/BFO/86056.pdf to access form HSMV 86056,
Application for a License as a Motor Vehicle, Mobile Home, or Recreational Vehicle Dealer).
A federal employer’s identification number is mandatory for a corporation and for an LLC
even if it is a single member.
Sole proprietors and partnerships must have a FEIN if they have one or more employees.
28 | P a g e
m. GARAGE LIABILITY INSURANCE
320.27(3), 320.771(3)(j), F.S.
Section 320.27(3), Florida Statutes, states, “ Such application shall contain such other
relevant information as may be required by the department, including evidence that the
applicant is insured under a garage liability insurance policy or a general liability insurance
policy coupled with a business automobile policy, which shall include, at a minimum,
$25,000 combined single-limit liability coverage including bodily injury and property damage
protection and $10,000 personal injury protection. Franchise dealers must submit a garage
liability insurance policy, and all other dealers must submit a garage liability insurance policy
or a general liability insurance policy coupled with a business automobile policy. Such policy
shall be for the license period, and evidence of a new or continued policy shall be delivered
to the department at the beginning of each license period.”
The above means:
1) Independent dealers (VI), Auction dealers (VA), and Wholesale dealers (VW) have the
option to submit:
A garage liability insurance certificate which shall include, at a minimum,
$25,000 combined single-limit liability coverage including bodily