FLORIDA MOTOR VEHICLE, MOBILE HOME AND
[…] purchaser and after producing electronic images of all documents related to the sale.
86| P a g e
b.
Although authority exists for the Department to prescribe or approve the form in which records
are maintained by dealers, the Department has chosen to specify the data elements that must
be maintained but to only suggest, rather than mandate, a specific form or format for records
maintenance with the exception of a numerical temporary tag log form HSMV 84016,
Temporary Tag Record). Form HSMV 84016 can be accessed at
http://www.flhsmv.gov/dmv/forms/BFO/84016.pdf.
c.
Section 320.27(7), Florida Statutes, provides that, “for each used motor vehicle in the
possession of a licensee and offered for sale by him or her, the licensee either shall have in his
or her possession or control a duly assigned certificate of title from the owner in accordance
with the provisions of Chapter 319, F.S., from the time when the motor vehicle is delivered to
the licensee and offered for sale by him or her until it has been disposed of by the licensee, or
shall have reasonable indicia of ownership or right of possession, or shall have made proper
application for a certificate of title or duplicate certificate of title in accordance with the
provisions of Chapter 319, F.S. A motor vehicle dealer may not sell or offer for sale a vehicle in
his or her possession unless the dealer satisfies the requirements of this subsection. Reasonable
indicia of ownership shall include a duly assigned certificate of title; in the case of a new motor
vehicle, a manufacturer's certificate of origin issued to or reassigned to the dealer; a
consignment contract between the owner and the dealer along with a secure power of attorney
from the owner to the dealer authorizing the dealer to apply for a duplicate certificate of title
and assign the title on behalf of the owner; a court order awarding title to the vehicle to the
dealer; a salvage certificate of title; a photocopy of a duly assigned certificate of title being held
by a financial institution as collateral for a business loan of money to the dealer ("floor plan"); a
copy of a canceled check or other documentation evidencing that an outstanding lien on a
vehicle taken in trade by a licensed dealer has been satisfied and that the certificate of title will
be, but has not yet been, received by the dealer; a vehicle purchase order or installment