FLORIDA MOTOR VEHICLE, MOBILE HOME AND
[…] new application is required and the business is re-licensed. All requirements for an initial license
must be satisfied.
When a sole owner of a dealership expires, the spouse, children or immediate relative may run
the dealership by submitting to the Motor Vehicle Field Operations, Regional Office responsible
for the dealership, a court order appointing them as the executor of the estate.
Once the will is probated, a copy must be submitted to the Motor Vehicle Field Operations,
Regional Office responsible for the dealership with an application for a new license.
As per section 620.8601(c), Florida Statutes, “Within 90 days after the partnership notifies a
corporate partner that it will be expelled because it has filed a certificate of dissolution or the
equivalent, its charter has been revoked, or its right to conduct business has been suspended by
53 | P a g e
the jurisdiction of its incorporation, there is no revocation of the certificate of dissolution or no
reinstatement of the corporate partner’s charter or the corporate partner’s right to conduct
business;” When a partnership is dissolved, it is no longer in existence. The individuals must
apply for a new license with the Department if they wish to be in business.
When a corporate officer of a dealership that is incorporated expires, a modification application