FLORIDA MOTOR VEHICLE, MOBILE HOME AND
[…] Pursuant to section 320.642, Florida Statutes, the manufacturer must notify the Division, in
writing, of its intention to relocate an existing franchise dealer or establish a new franchise
point, naming the specific location, identifying the dealer-operator, the principal investors, and
identifying all other dealers of the same line-make in the county in which the new franchise is to
be located and all contiguous counties. The manufacturer must include all dealers in the same
county and contiguous counties selling the same line-make regardless of who their franchiser is.
Pursuant to section 320.642(8), Florida Statutes, “The Department shall not be obligated to
determine the accuracy of any distance asserted by any party in a notice submitted to it. Any
dispute concerning a distance measurement asserted by a party shall be resolved by hearing
conducted in accordance with ss.120.569 and 120.57, Florida Statutes.” What this means is,
that it is the responsibility of the manufacturer to decide and list on the notice of intent the
dealers that have a standing to protest for the line-make. The notice(s) from the licensed