DEALER PROCEDURES MANUAL STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] dealer.
(3) Buyer has a temporary tag issued by Division of Motor Vehicles or buyer has a
verbal permit from the Division to take the vehicle directly to the Division for
inspection and titling. Verbal Permit Numbers are:
Wilmington
(302) 434-3200
New Castle
(302) 326-5000
Dover
(302) 744-2500
Georgetown
(302) 853-1000
Selection Option 1, Option 4
(4) Dealer issues one temporary tag to an out-of-state buyer without handling the
buyer’s title work. Proof of insurance must be witnessed.
Delaware Title 21, Section 2501, states "whenever the owner of a vehicle registered under this
title transfers or assigns his title of interest thereto, the registration of such vehicle shall expire."
These procedures will prevent buyers from operating an unregistered and uninsured motor
vehicle. The above procedures only apply to non-dealer buyers.
Dealers who purchase a vehicle from another dealer may move the vehicle by using dealer
tags.
Catalytic Converters