the full article
[…] Protections, BNY MELLON WEALTH MGMT. 2 (2013), http://www.bnymellonwealthmanage
ment.com/Resources/documents/perspectives/fullhtml/muni-bond-defaults.pdf
(explaining
that while there were seventy-one, ninety-five, and sixty-nine municipal bankruptcy filings
during the 1980s, 1990s, and 2000s, respectively, there were thirty-one filings between 2010
and 2012 alone).
2. See, e.g., In re Mount Carbon Metro. Dist., 242 B.R. 18, 25 (Bankr. D. Colo. 1999)
(evaluating the municipality’s plan to compensate creditors “with a combination of cash and
Exchange Bonds”).
3. See 11 U.S.C. § 903 (2012) (“[Chapter 9] does not limit or impair the power of a
State to control, by legislation or otherwise, a municipality of or in such State in the exercise
of the political or governmental powers of such municipality.”); see also O’Keeffe, supra
note 1, at 3 (graphically illustrating that twelve states specifically authorize, twelve
conditionally authorize, and two states prohibit municipal bankruptcy filings).
207
208
CAMPBELL LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 37:207