Dist., 242 B.R. 18, 25 (Bankr. D. Colo. 1999) (evaluating the municipality’s plan to compensate creditors “with a combination of cash and Exchange Bonds”). 3. See 11 U.S.C. § 903 (2012) (“[Chapter 9] does not limit or impair the power of a State to control, by legislation or otherwise, a municipality of or in such State in the exercise of the political or governmental powers of such municipality.”); see also O’Keeffe, supra note 1, at 3 (graphically illustrating that twelve states specifically authorize, twelve conditionally authorize, and two states prohibit municipal bankruptcy filings). 207 208 CAMPBELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 37:207 related to bankruptcy more generally, such as how to