AUTOMOBILES Introduction
[…] the selling dealer or any other authorized dealer who attempted to make the repair instead of the
manufacturer’s facility when seeking a refund or replacement. Further, no further shipping
charges may be charged to the consumer in this case.33
Dealer’s Refusal to Make Repairs
• General Business Law §198-a(b)(1)
Consumers may receive a new car or refund (even if the four repair attempt/30 days out-of-service
requirement above is not met) when the manufacturer’s agent or authorized dealer refuses to make
29
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 198-a(b).
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 198-a(b)(1), as amended by Ch. 217, Laws of 1990).
31
The statute states that consumers are entitled to “the full purchase price ... and any trade-in allowance plus fees and
charges. Such fees and charges shall include but not be limited to all license fees, registration fees and any similar
governmental charges....” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 198-a(c)(1).
32
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 198-a(c).
33
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 198-a(c)(1).
30
39
requested repairs. First, the consumer should inform the dealer of the defect. If the dealer refuses