United States Court of Appeals Second Circuit
[…] deemed to have been denied.” 15 U.S.C. § 717r(a) (2012). As will be demonstrated
1
Order Issuing Certificates and Approving Abandonment to the Constitution
Pipeline Company, LLC, 149 FERC 61,199 (2014), Exhibit 1 hereto. In its request
for rehearing, STP raised five issues. The first issue challenges the Commission’s
authority to issue the Certificate Order prior to the issuance of a Clean Water Act
section 401 water quality certificate by the New York State Department of
Environmental Conservation (“DEC”). The problem is one of timing, as section
401 of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(1), plainly states that “[n]o license
or permit shall be granted until the certification required by this section has been
obtained or has been waived . . . .” See, e.g., City of Tacoma v. FERC, 460 F.3d 53,
68 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (explaining that FERC “may not act based on any certification
the state might submit; rather, [FERC] has an obligation to determine that the