United States Court of Appeals Second Circuit
[…] such order in the court of appeals of the United States for any circuit
wherein the natural-gas company to which the order relates is located
or has its principal place of business . . . by filing in such court, within
sixty days after the order of the Commission upon the application for
rehearing, a written petition praying that the order of the Commission
be modified or set aside in whole or in part.
Id. § 717r(b). A holder of a valid certificate of public convenience and necessity
may acquire the necessary land through eminent domain. Id. § 717f(h).
In 1972, Congress passed the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. §§ 1251 et seq.
(2012), with the objective of “restor[ing] and maintain[ing] the chemical, physical,
and biological integrity of the Nation’s waters.” Id. § 1251(a). To achieve this lofty
goal, it was mandated that, except as in compliance with enumerated sections of
the Act, “the discharge of any pollutant by any person shall be unlawful.” Id. §
1311(a). Congress integrated an existing state role into the federal regime, granting