§ 1313. State water quality standards were considered so critical to the success of cleaning up our Nation’s waters that Congress provided states with a decision-making role concerning projects with potential to negatively affect water quality: Any applicant for a Federal license or permit to conduct any activity including, but not limited to, the construction or operation of facilities, which may result in any discharge into the navigable waters, shall 7 provide the licensing or permitting agency a certification from the State in which the discharge originates or will originate . . . . Id. § 1341(a)(1). The Clean Water Act specifies that a section 401 water quality certificate must be issued before a federal license or permit is issued: “No license or permit shall be granted until the certification required by this section has been obtained or has been waived . . . .” Id. (emphasis added). Importantly, the text of the Natural Gas Act makes plain that it does not preempt the rights of states under the Clean Water Act. See 15 U.S.C.§ 717b(d)(3); see also, e.g., Islander E. Pipeline Co. v. McCarthy, 525 F.3d 141, 143-44 (2d Cir.)