As will be demonstrated 1 Order Issuing Certificates and Approving Abandonment to the Constitution Pipeline Company, LLC, 149 FERC 61,199 (2014), Exhibit 1 hereto. In its request for rehearing, STP raised five issues. The first issue challenges the Commission’s authority to issue the Certificate Order prior to the issuance of a Clean Water Act section 401 water quality certificate by the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (“DEC”). The problem is one of timing, as section 401 of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(1), plainly states that “[n]o license or permit shall be granted until the certification required by this section has been obtained or has been waived . . . .” See, e.g., City of Tacoma v.