Id. § 717r(b). A holder of a valid certificate of public convenience and necessity may acquire the necessary land through eminent domain. Id. § 717f(h). In 1972, Congress passed the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. §§ 1251 et seq. (2012), with the objective of “restor[ing] and maintain[ing] the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation’s waters.” Id. § 1251(a). To achieve this lofty goal, it was mandated that, except as in compliance with enumerated sections of the Act, “the discharge of any pollutant by any person shall be unlawful.” Id. § 1311(a).