Illinois’ tax system per- § 14-000. INTRODUCTION.
[…] used by an air carrier; (2) certified by the air carrier to
be used for consumption, shipment, or storage in the
conduct of its business as an air common carrier; (3)
for a flight destined for ore returning from a location
outside the United States without regard to previous or
subsequent domestic stopovers is exempt from ROT. 35
ILCS 120/2-5(22).
Sales & Use Tax Deskbook, 2011-2012, 25th Edition
ILLINOIS SALES & USE TAXES
14-17
See § 14-211: Irwin Industrial Tool Company v. Department of Revenue, Docket no. 109300 (9/23/10).
tangible personal property occurred in Illinois. 35 ILCS
105/3-55(d); UT Reg. § 150.310(a)(3).
§ 14-470. Use Tax Exemptions.
§ 14-475. Temporar y Storage. There is no
UT on the “temporary storage, in this State, of
tangible personal property which is acquired outside this
State and which, subsequent to being brought into this
State and stored here temporarily, is used solely outside
this State or is physically attached to or incorporated
into other tangible personal property that is used solely
outside this State, or is altered by converting, fabricating,
manufacturing, printing, processing, or shaping, and
as altered, is used solely outside this State.” 35 ILCS
105/3-55(e); UT Reg. § 150.310(a)(4). Likewise, the
temporary storage in this Illinois of building materials
and fixtures that are acquired either in Illinois or outside
Illinois by an Illinois registered combination retailer and
construction contractor, and that the purchaser thereafter uses outside Illinois by incorporating that property
into real estate located outside Illinois is exempt from
UT. 35 ILCS 105/3-55(f ), UT Reg. § 150.310(a)(5).
§ 14-471. Generally. In keeping with the complementary nature of the ROT and UT, if the seller of tangible
personal property for use would not be taxable for ROT
despite all elements of the sale occurring in Illinois, then
the UT imposed by the Act does not apply to the use
of such tangible personal property in Illinois. 35 ILCS
105/3; UT Reg. § 150.101. Accordingly, all purchases
identified in § 14-420 above do not require either the
collection or the remittance of UT.
§ 14-472. Nonresident Users. The use of tangible
personal property “acquired outside this State by a
nonresident individual and brought into this State by
such individual for his or her own use while temporarily
within this State or while passing through this State”
is not subject to UT. 35 ILCS 105/3-55(a); UT Reg.
§ 150.310(a)(1).
§ 14-473. Rolling Stock-Leases. Tangible personal
property used “by an interstate carrier for hire as rolling stock moving in interstate commerce or by lessors
under a lease of one year or longer executed or in effect