Illinois’ tax system per- § 14-000. INTRODUCTION.
[…] perform community service will be exempt from the
1% tax otherwise imposed on food and drugs. 35 ILCS
120/2-5.5.
§ 14-455. Food and Medical Supplies. Transactions
involving the sale of food “for human consumption
which is to be consumed off the premises where it is sold
(other than alcoholic beverages, soft drinks, and food
which has been prepared for immediate consumption)
and prescription and nonprescription medicines, drugs,
medical appliances, and insulin, urine testing materials,
syringes, and needles used by diabetics, for human use”
are subject to tax at a 1% rate. 35 ILCS 120/2-10. ROT
Reg. § 130.310, 35 ILCS 110/3-10. As of September
1, 2009, “food for human consumption that is to be
consumed off the premises where it is sold” does not
include candy. For purposes of this Section, "candy"
means a preparation of sugar, honey, or other natural
or artificial sweeteners in combination with chocolate,
fruits, nuts, or other ingredients or flavorings in the form
of bars, drops, or pieces. “Candy” does not include any