Illinois’ tax system per- § 14-000. INTRODUCTION.
[…] the provision of a service, either SOT liability or SUT
liability will result, depending on the activities of the
serviceperson. The taxes are administered by the Illinois
Department of Revenue (Department). See generally, Illinois Department of Revenue Publication 113, Retailer’s
Overview of Sales and Use Tax (9/1/2010).
The Department also administers and enforces local
home rule and non-home rule Retailers’ Occupation
and Use Taxes, and Service Occupation and Use Taxes.
Illinois also has various other taxes, which are referred
to below.
§ 14-010. Key Definitions.
§ 14-011. Gross Receipts. “[T]he total selling price
or amount of such sales.” 35 ILCS 120/1; see § 14-714
below. See also ROT Reg. § 130.401.
§ 14-012. Purchaser. “[A]nyone who, through a sale
at retail, acquires the ownership of or title to tangible
personal property for a valuable consideration.” 35 ILCS
120/1; ROT Reg. § 150.201(c).
§ 14-013. Retailer. “Any person who habitually engages
in selling tangible personal property for use or consumption or who, in any manner or at any time, advertises,
solicits, offers for sale or holds himself out to the public