Illinois’ tax system per- § 14-000. INTRODUCTION.
[…] leases (versus a lease found to be a conditional sale)
with exclusively religious, educational, or charitable
organizations must remit UT on their cost price of the
rental property. ROT Reg. § 130.2010(b). One of the
exceptions exempts from tax gross receipts from the sale
of computers and communications equipment utilized
for any hospital purpose and equipment used in the
diagnosis, analysis, or treatment of hospital patients to
a lessor who leases the equipment, under a lease of one
year or longer executed or in effect at the time of the
Sales & Use Tax Deskbook, 2011-2012, 25th Edition
§ 14-421. Sales for Resale. Since Illinois’ ROT is
collected on each “sale at retail,” and by definition contained in 35 ILCS 120/1 not on sales “for the purpose
of resale in any form as tangible personal property . .
.” sales for resale are, where an appropriate certificate
for resale is secured by the seller, not subject to tax.
All sales are presumed to be “at retail” unless an appropriate certificate is secured by the seller. It is the
seller’s responsibility to secure a resale certificate. Resale