Illinois’ tax system per- § 14-000. INTRODUCTION.
[…] ILLINOIS SALES & USE TAXES
14-15
be used or consumed within an enterprise zone in the
process of manufacturing or assembling tangible personal property for wholesale or retail sale or lease or (ii)
is purchased for use or consumption in the operation
of pollution control facilities within an enterprise zone.
ST 11-0060-GIL (8/11/2011).
A nonprofit organization that sells food for consumption off premises in a food distribution program at a
price below retail to purchasers who are required to
perform community service will be exempt from the
1% tax otherwise imposed on food and drugs. 35 ILCS
120/2-5.5.
§ 14-455. Food and Medical Supplies. Transactions
involving the sale of food “for human consumption
which is to be consumed off the premises where it is sold
(other than alcoholic beverages, soft drinks, and food
which has been prepared for immediate consumption)
and prescription and nonprescription medicines, drugs,
medical appliances, and insulin, urine testing materials,
syringes, and needles used by diabetics, for human use”
are subject to tax at a 1% rate. 35 ILCS 120/2-10. ROT
Reg. § 130.310, 35 ILCS 110/3-10. As of September
1, 2009, “food for human consumption that is to be
consumed off the premises where it is sold” does not
include candy. For purposes of this Section, "candy"