Specifically, the Virginia Structured Settlement Protection Act § 59.1-476 provides that "No direct or indirect transfer of structured settlement payment rights shall be effective ...unless the transfer has been authorized in advance in a final court order.. .based upon express findings by such court that: 1. The transfer is in the best interest ofthe payee, taking into account the welfare and support ofthe payee's dependents; 2. The payee has been advised in writing by the transferee to seek independent professional advice regarding the transfer and has either received such advice or knowingly waived such advice in writing; and 3. The transfer does not contravene any applicable statute or the order of any court or other government authority." 84. In addition, Section 59.1477.1 ofthe Virginia Structured Settlement Protection Act states, in part, that "Compliance with the requirements set forth in Section 59.1-475.1 and the fiilfilbnent of the conditions set forth in Section 59.1-476 shall be solely the responsibility of the transferee