Taylor - Edward Stone
[…] that
18
Case 1:15-cv-00271-TSE-TCB Document 1 Filed 02/26/15 Page 19 of 40 PageID# 19
FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION
STATUTORY VIOLATIONS OF THE VIRGINIA STRUCTURED SETTLEMENT
PROTECTION ACT
(against Defendant SAF^ Defendant Blazingstar, Defendant Jay Gee^ Defendant Bexhill and
Defendant Highpoint, sometimes collectively referred to as "Transferee Defendants")
83.
Section 59.1475 of the Code of Virginia sets forth the standards and preconditions
for the sales of structured settlement payment rights.
Specifically, the Virginia Structured
Settlement Protection Act § 59.1-476 provides that "No direct or indirect transfer of structured
settlement payment rights shall be effective ...unless the transfer has been authorized in advance
in a final court order.. .based upon express findings by such court that: 1. The transfer is in the best
interest ofthe payee, taking into account the welfare and support ofthe payee's dependents; 2. The
payee has been advised in writing by the transferee to seek independent professional advice
regarding the transfer and has either received such advice or knowingly waived such advice in
writing; and 3. The transfer does not contravene any applicable statute or the order of any court or
other government authority."
84.
In addition, Section 59.1477.1 ofthe Virginia Structured Settlement Protection Act
states, in part, that "Compliance with the requirements set forth in Section 59.1-475.1 and the
fiilfilbnent of the conditions set forth in Section 59.1-476 shall be solely the responsibility of the