INFORMATION BOOKLET Mobile/Manufactured Home Manufacturers, Dealers and Installers
[…] side, not to exceed 16 feet when in a travel mode. The length of a mobile/manufactured home is
measured between the extreme points on each end of the body. The overall length is measured
from the tip of the tow hitch to the furthermost or greatest point on the back end (see Exhibit
13). The manufacturer's statement or certificate of origin shall include the square footage and
both lengths; i.e., the overall length which includes the hitch and body length.
Inspections in Mobile/Manufactured Home Plants
Section 320.8255(1), F.S., provides that "In order to ensure the highest degree of quality control
in the construction of new mobile homes, each new mobile/manufactured home sold in the state
shall be inspected by the department pursuant to procedures developed by the department which
assure compliance with code provisions." The code provision refers to the HUD‘s Manufactured
Home Construction and Safety Standards. That means that each mobile/ manufactured home is
inspected at some stage of production by Manufactured Housing Section (MHS) staff. In