The term “port authority” or the word “authority” are defined under Section 315.02(2), F.S., to mean “any port authority in Florida created by or pursuant to the provisions of any general or special law or any district or board of county commissioners acting as a port authority under or pursuant to the provisions of any general or special law (See Section 212.031(1)(a)8., F.S., Rule 12A-1.070(1)(a)7. F.A.C.; TAA01A-050R and TAA 01A050).