Florida Department of Revenue Boat Dealers Standard Industry Guide
[…] The amount charged for property used at a port authority, as defined in Section
315.02(2), F.S., exclusively for the purpose of oceangoing vessel or tugs docking, or such
vessels mooring on property used by a port authority for the purpose of loading and
unloading passengers or cargo onto or from such vessel, or property used at a port
authority for fueling such vessels, or to the extent that the amount paid of tonnage
actually imported or exported through the port by a tenant is exempt from tax. The term
“port authority” or the word “authority” are defined under Section 315.02(2), F.S., to
mean “any port authority in Florida created by or pursuant to the provisions of any
general or special law or any district or board of county commissioners acting as a port
authority under or pursuant to the provisions of any general or special law (See Section
212.031(1)(a)8., F.S., Rule 12A-1.070(1)(a)7. F.A.C.; TAA01A-050R and TAA 01A050).
R. 10/28/2010
16
Internet Version
Standard Industry Guide
Boat Dealers
ALTERNATIVE METHOD OF CALCULATING ESTIMATED TAX
Boat dealers have an alternative method available for calculating and paying their