South Carolina Sales and Use Tax Manual
[…] SC Regulation 117-301.4
12-36-2120(16)
Farm machinery
SC Regulation 117-301.5; South Carolina Revenue Ruling #99-3;
South Carolina Private Letter Ruling #89-16
12-36-2120(18)
Fuel used to cure agriculture products
South Carolina Technical Advice Memorandum #88-6
12-36-2120(23)
Farm products sold in their original state of production when sold
by the producer
SC Regulation 117-301.9; South Carolina Technical Advice
Memorandum #88-4; South Carolina Private Letter Ruling #93-4
20
In reviewing the exemption statutes for the agriculture industry, it should be noted that South Carolina
Code §46-1-10 states:
1. The terms “agriculture, agricultural purposes, agricultural uses, farm crops, cultivated crops” or
words of similar import shall include horticulture, floriculture, and aquaculture. Words of similar
import applicable to agriculture are likewise applicable to horticulture, floriculture, aquaculture.