Foreword
[…] Coin-operated Amusement Machines and Billiard Tables
State, municipal and county licensing of amusement machines and billiard tables is
prescribed in SC Code Title 12, Chapter 21.
Amusement Machines
(a) Video Poker
State law prohibits video poker machines with a free play feature or cash payout. SC Code
Sec. 12-21-2710 and Sec. 12-21-2720 as construed by the Supreme Court in Joytime Distributors
and Amusement Co., Inc. v. The State of South Carolina, 338 SC 634, 528 S.E.2d 647 (1999)
(b) Nonpay Amusement
A municipality may not limit the number of machines licensed. Pursuant to SC Code Sec.
12-21-2720 (A)(3) It may impose a license fee on those machines not to exceed $360 for a twoyear period. A machine that may be licensed by the SC Department of Revenue under subsection
(A)(3) is “a machine of the nonpayout type, or in-line pin game, operated by a slot in which is
deposited a coin or thing of value except machines of the nonpayout pin table type with levers or
flippers operated by the player by which the course of the balls may be altered or changed.” Each
of these machines would continue to be subject to a $180-per-year municipal license fee, plus a
$12.50 business license tax for operating all machines at one location.
24
Difficult Applications – Part 3
(c) Music, Rides, Pinball