05-03-15_ Draft Emergency Motion for Stay _final_
[…] printed cards with “yes” and “no” and a pointing method. Yet it is not uncommon for a patient to accurately
and repeatedly identify the cards presented by an examiner yet fail to reliably answer any questions using
such signaling. Patients who cannot cross this threshold set the present upper boundary of the MCS
diagnostic category.”]
L.
Florida guardianship procedures require the court “[p]ersonally
[to] meet with the incapacitated person to obtain its own
impression of the person’s capacity” (emphasis added). FLA. STAT.
6
§ 744.3725(3) (2005). Nevertheless, the trial court judge has never
seen Terri Schiavo. Though Petitioner Terri Schiavo’s condition
does not make it possible for her to take advantage of “the full
opportunity to express his or her personal views or desires with
respect to the judicial proceeding and issue before the court,” id.,
her parents, Petitioners Robert and Mary Schindler, contend that
her capacity is obvious to those who have taken sufficient time to
observe her interactions with members of her family.
See