THE AMERICAN LAW INSTITUTE Continuing Legal
[…] ble if tthe L
C is lia
le in tort because of the
anotherr memb
member,
manager or emp
employee
(agent)
aacts of an
er manag
ee (ag
n of
the LLC. Mere position as a member or manager cannot
sensibly insulate the member or manager from liability for
his or her own tortious conduct, whether it is negligently
driving a company car, telling a lie, committing fraud or
robbing a bank in the name of the LLC.
More importantly, the analysis of the appellate court
contains several fatal flaws. First, the appellate court does
not consider the meaning of the word “solely” in the
second sentence of section 10-10(a), which provides that
a member or manager of an LLC “is not personally liable
for a debt, obligation, or liability of the company SOLELY
by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.”17
The only possible explanation of the placement of “solely”
in that sentence is that certain other facts may result in
member or manager liability. Second, the appellate court
does not consider why the legislature included section
10-10(c) in the statute, which provides that failure to