Shortly after adoption of ULLCA, the Illinois Secretary of State Business Services Advisory Committee began to consider changes to the Illinois Act and worked with the Illinois Legislative Reference Bureau (“LRB”) to draft revisions to the Illinois statute to adopt ULLCA. To minimize confusion, rather than adopting ULLCA in its entirety, the Illinois Secretary of State Business Services Advisory Committee suggested incorporating most provisions of ULLCA into the footprint of the then-existing Illinois legislation. One of the sections taken from ULLCA is section 10-10 of the Illinois LLC Act. The plain language of section 10-10 insulates the member or manager from personal liability from “a debt, obligation or liability of the company [imposed] solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.”16 The alleged liability for Yale’s fraudulent conduct was neither a liability of Wolcott LLC (except to the extent Wolcott LLC was liable as principal for its agent’s conduct) nor were the plaintiffs seeking to impose liability solely by reason of Yale’s being or acting as a member or manager of