The LDEQ filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that a petition for review must be filed with the court within 30 days of notice of the action. The district court agreed with the agency, and the 1st Circuit affirmed. Christian Ministers Missionary Baptist Ass’ns v. La. Dep’t of Envtl. Quality, 14-0421 (La. App. 1 Cir. 12/10/14), 2014 WL 7003903. The court focused on the question of its own jurisdiction. District courts have subject matter jurisdiction over administrative decisions only as provided by the Legislature or Constitution. La. R.S. 30:2050.21 provides that “[a] petition for review must be filed in the district court within thirty days after notice of the action or ruling being appealed is pleased to announce the addition of Jeffrey M. Cole to its mediation and arbitration panel Phone 225-389-9899 or 866-389-9899 for Scheduling 721 Government Street, Suite 102 Baton Rouge, LA 70802 www. perrydampf.com 464 April / May 2015 has been given.”