(16) "Distributor" means a person who offers for sale, sells, or processes for distribution new boats or outboard motors to dealers in this state. Parks & Wildlife Code § 31.041. Dealer’s, Distributor’s, and Manufacturer’s License (a) A person may not engage in business in this state as a dealer, distributor, or manufacturer unless the person holds a license issued under this section. A dealer must have a license for each place of business owned and operated by the person. Parks & Wildlife Code § 31.0411. Term of License; Transfer (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a license issued under Section 31.041: (1) is valid for two years from the date of issuance; and (2) may not be transferred to another person. Parks & Wildlife Code § 31.0413. Exemption From Dealer Licensing Requirements The dealer licensing provisions of this subchapter do not apply to the sale of a canoe, kayak, punt, rowboat, rubber raft, paddleboat, or other vessel that is less than 12 feet in length and has a horsepower rating of