Texas Statutes Tax Code, Subtitle B, Enforcement and Collection, Chapter 111, Collection Procedures, Subchapter D. Limitations, Section 111.201 which states, "No tax imposed by this title may be assessed after four years from the date that the tax becomes due and payable." (Taxes on the sale of boats are due within 20 days from the date of sale for boat and outboard motor purchases). For outboard motor titling, if sales tax was paid with a vessel titling transaction for the entire value of boat and motor.