New Sales and Use Tax Laws!
[…] sent to a printing press.
(2) Tangible personal property purchased from out-of-state sellers that are temporarily
stored, remain idle, and are not used in this state for not more than 180 days and that
are then delivered and used outside of Wisconsin.
8. Property Used to Raise Animals Sold Primarily to a Biotechnology Business, a Public
or Private Institution of Higher Education, or a Governmental Unit For Use in Qualified Research (2013 Act 20, renumber sec. 77.54(57)(a)1f. to 77.51(1c), renumber
sec. 77.54(57)(a)1m. to 77.51(1d), renumber sec. 77.54(57)(a)4. to 77.51(10rn), amend
sec. 77.54(57)(a)5., and create sec. 77.54(57d), effective for sales made on or after July 2,
2013.)
For purposes of the sales and use tax exemptions provided in sec. 77.54(57)(b)3. and 4.,
the definition of "qualified research" is modified to mean "qualified research as defined
under section 41(d)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code, except that it includes qualified research that is funded by a member of a combined group for another member of a combined
group."
9. Qualified Research (2013 Act 20, repeal sec. 77.54(57)(b)1. and 2., renumber
sec. 77.54(57)(a)1f. to 77.51(1c), renumber sec. 77.54(57)(a)1m. to 77.51(1d), renumber
sec. 77.54(57)(a)4. to 77.51(10rn), amend sec. 77.54(57)(a)5., and create sec. 77.54(57d),