Religious Exemption Law, WASH. POST (July 28, 2013) http://www.washingtonpost.com/local/studentshome-schooling-highlights-debate-over-va-religious-exemption-law/2013/07/28/ee2dbb1a-efbc-11e2-bed 3-b9b6fe264871_story.html. 3. VA. CODE ANN. § 22.1-254(B)(1) (2014). Virginia’s religious exemption statute requires school boards to exempt from compulsory school attendance “[a]ny pupil who, together with his parents, by reason of bona fide religious training or belief is conscientiously opposed to attendance at school.” Id. Virginia has no provision that mandates that parents obtaining a religious exemption provide an adequate, substitute education for their child.