Sess. (La. 2010); H.R. Con. Res. 1014, 85th Sess. (S.D. 2010). 147. Michigan adopted Section 380.10 as part of a public education bill in 1995, stating: “It is the natural, fundamental right of parents and legal guardians to determine and direct the care, teaching, and education of their children.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 380.10 (2014). Kansas adopted Section 38-141 in 1996, which states: “It shall be the public policy of this state that parents shall retain the fundamental right to exercise primary control over the care and upbringing of their children in their charge.” KAN. STAT. ANN. § 38-141 (2014). Texas passed Section 151.003 in 1999, which states, “A state agency may not adopt rules or policies or take any other action that violates the fundamental right and duty of a parent to direct the upbringing of the parent’s child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 151.003 (West 2014). Utah passed House Bill 161 in 2012, which states, “Under both the United States Constitution and the constitution of this state, a parent possesses a fundamental liberty interest in the care, custody, and management of the parent’s child.