And, almost by default, these young adults must spend History, HOME SCH. LEGAL DEF. ASS’N, http://www.hslda.org/about/history.asp (last visited Jan. 21, 2015) (describing Michael P. Farris and J. Michael Smith, among others, as founders of HSLDA). 145. H.R.J. Res. 50, 113th Cong. § 3 (2013). 146. H.R.J. Res. 3, 61st Leg., 2012 Budget Sess. (Wyo. 2012); H.M. 557, 2011 Reg. Sess. (Fla. 2011); H.J.M 1, 61st Leg., 1st Reg. Sess. (Idaho 2011); S.J. Res. 9, 62d Leg. (Mont. 2011); S. Con. Res. 38, 2010 Reg. Sess. (La. 2010); H.R. Con. Res. 1014, 85th Sess. (S.D. 2010). 147. Michigan adopted Section 380.10 as part of a public education bill in 1995, stating: “It is the natural, fundamental right of parents and legal guardians to determine and direct the care, teaching, and education of their children.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 380.10 (2014). Kansas adopted Section 38-141 in 1996, which states: “It shall be the public policy of this state that parents shall retain the fundamental right to exercise primary control over the care and upbringing of their children in their charge.”