A Military Justice Solution in Search of a Problem
[…] These categories are different for a reason. We do not question the
logic of invoking international law as a foundation for military commission jurisdiction, which always been linked to that body of law as the result of the class of crimes these distinct military tribunals are convened to
adjudicate. But there is no reason to conflate this class of military jurisdiction with the jurisdiction established by Congress to regulate the armed
forces (and a limited number of associated personnel). Perhaps if this con63. Uniform Code of Military Justice art. 2(a)(10), 10 U.S.C. § 802(10) (2012) (“The
following persons are subject to this chapter: . . . (10) In time of declared war or a contingency operation, persons serving with or accompanying an armed force in the field.”).
64. Vladeck, supra note 1, at 955.
2015]
A MILITARY JUSTICE SOLUTION IN SEARCH OF A PROBLEM
47
flation were necessary and logical, then the search for a unifying foundation for these two distinct categories of military jurisdiction would be understandable.