A Military Justice Solution in Search of a Problem
[…] 1972 landmark decision by the Court of Military Appeals in United States
v. Avarette, 60 this provision was invoked frequently to assert military
criminal jurisdiction over civilians associated with the armed forces, including contractors, civilian employees, and even journalists. 61 Avarette
altered this practice when it held that “time of war” required a declaration
of war, functionally nullifying this source of military jurisdiction. 62
58. Id. at 22–23, 33 (emphasis added) (footnotes omitted).
59. Uniform Code of Military Justice art. 2(a)(10), 10 U.S.C. § 802(10) (2000) (“The
following persons are subject to this chapter: . . . (10) In time of war, persons serving
with or accompanying an armed force in the field.”).
60. United States v. Averette, 41 C.M.R. 363 (1970).
61. See John F. O’Connor, Contractors and Courts-Martial, 77 TENN. L. REV. 751,
771–72 (2010); see also Geoffrey S. Corn, Bringing Discipline to the Civilianization of