FEDERAL FIREARMS REGULATIONS REFERENCE
[…] made to a resident of the same State in
which the collector is licensed.
d. Restrictions on Licensed
Collector's Activities
As stated earlier, the collector's license covers only transactions in curios
or relics. A licensed collector has the
same status as a nonlicensee with respect to transactions in firearms that are
not curios or relics.
While a licensed collector may acquire and dispose of curios or relics
from a personal collection, the collector
is not authorized to engage in a firearms
dealing business in curios or relics pursuant to a collector's license. As stated
in 27 CFR 478.41(d), "...if the acquisitions and dispositions of curios or relics
by a collector bring the collector within
the definition of a manufacturer, importer or dealer under this part, he shall
qualify as such." For example, if a collector acquires curios or relics for the
purpose of sale rather than to enhance
a collection, the collector would have to
be licensed as a dealer in firearms under the GCA. Additionally, if the collector is dealing in NFA firearms, the