ZONING ORDINANCE OF LAMAR COUNTY, MISSISSIPPI
[…] resulting from the appeal (except conditions applying to variances and
conditional use), shall be referred back to the Planning Commission for
reconsideration, subject to public notice and hearing, as a separate and new
petition. The filing fee may be waived at the discretion of the Board of
Supervisors.
2813.05
Appeals to a Court of Law: An appeal from any action, decision, ruling,
judgment or order by the Board of Supervisors may be taken by any person
or persons to the Circuit Court of Lamar County.
SECTION 2814 - ORDINANCE ENFORCEMENT
In accordance with Section 17-1-27 of the Mississippi Code of 1972, As amended, “Any
person---who shall knowingly and willfully violate the terms, conditions or provisions of (this
Ordinance), for violation of which no other criminal penalty is prescribed, shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor and upon conviction therefor shall be sentenced to pay a fine not to exceed one
hundred dollars ($100.00), and in case of continuing violations without reasonable effort on the
part of the defendant to correct same, each day the violation continues thereafter shall be separate
offense.”
The Zoning Administrator (or his duly authorized representative) shall notify in writing or by sign
posted on the property any person who violates any provision of this Ordinance that he/ she is in