Salvor Manual PUB 460 (4-14) www.dmv.state.pa.us
[…] more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 90 days, or both. The Certificate of
Authorization as a salvor is subject to suspension as outlined in Title 67, Chapter 253 of
Departmental Regulations (Regulations Governing Salvors). To review these sanctions,
refer to the appendix section of this manual [Section 253.7 (a)].
14
ABANDONED VEHICLES REMOVED FROM PRIVATE PROPERTY
General Information Form MV-952PP
NOTE: Form MV-952PP may be obtained by contacting the Abandoned Vehicle Unit at (717) 705-1163.
Pursuant to Title 75, Chapter 73, Section 7311.1, “a person on whose private property is located a
vehicle that has remained on the property without the consent of the property owner or his/her agent
may authorize the removal or processing of the vehicle.”
Prior to the removal or processing of the vehicle, a report shall be filed by the landowner on a multipart
form with the local police department declaring that an unauthorized vehicle has remained on their
property unattended for at least 24 hours.