Stabilizing Low-Wage Work - Harvard Civil Rights
[…] need of the moment.”).
32
Lambert, supra note 3, at 1209 (internal quotation marks omitted).
33
Lai & Baum, supra note 26, at 96.
34
Lambert, supra note 3, at 1209.
35
Id. at 1208–09 (“For example, when fixed costs are low, managers may keep
headcounts high in order to avoid paying overtime or to maximize their ability to call workers
in at the last minute.”); Carr´e & Tilly, supra note 25, at 12 (“Managers must sparingly manage
their use of work hours and many retailers control manager access to overtime for hourly
workers (paid time and a half for hours over 40).”). See also 26 U.S.C. § 4980H(c)(4)(A)
(2012) (requiring large employers to offer employer-sponsored health insurance plans to employees who, “with respect to any month, [are] employed on average at least 30 hours of
service per week”). Employers may also reduce workers’ hours to keep them in part-time
status and avoid any obligation under a company’s own internal policies to pay fringe benefits.
36
CAUTHEN, supra note 17, at 5 (quoting Susan Lambert, Audio Conference at the Center