Stabilizing Low-Wage Work - Harvard Civil Rights
[…] just-in-time scheduling keep these workers in a constant state of “underwork,” where they are assigned fewer hours, and therefore earn less income
than they need to live.57
53
See Susan J. Lambert, Anna Haley-Lock & Julia R. Henly, Schedule Flexibility in
Hourly Jobs: Unanticipated Consequences and Promising Directions, 15 COMMUNITY, WORK
& FAM. 293, 293–315 (2012); Susan J. Lambert, Lessons from the Policy World: How the
Economy, Work Supports, and Education Matter for Low-Income Workers, 36 WORK AND OCCUPATIONS 56, 56–65 (2009).
54
See 26 U.S.C. § 4980H(c)(4)(A) (2012) (defining health insurance-eligible employees
as those who, “with respect to any month, [are] employed on average at least 30 hours of
service per week”); CARMEN DENAVAS-WALT, BERNADETTE D. PROCTOR & JESSICA C. SMITH,
U.S. CENSUS BUREAU, CURRENT POPULATION REPORTS, P60-243: INCOME, POVERTY, AND
HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE IN THE UNITED STATES: 2011 25 & n.45 (2012), available at