Innovative Land Use Planning Techniques A HANDBOOK FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT OCTOBER 2008
[…] require, in proper cases, that plats showing new streets or narrowing or widening
of such streets be submitted to the planning board for approval and shall show a
park or parks suitably located for playground or other recreational purposes; and,
include provisions that will tend to create conditions favorable to health, safety,
convenience, or prosperity.
Similarly, RSA 674:44 grants planning boards the power to adopt site plan review
regulations that may “require innovative land use controls on lands when supported
by the master plan.” More specifically, the statute permits site plan regulations to
guard against undesirable and preventable pollution; provide for open and green
spaces of adequate proportions; provide for development harmonious with the