Innovative Land Use Planning Techniques A HANDBOOK FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT OCTOBER 2008
[…] Commodities offered for sale must
include, but are not limited to, products of agriculture, as defined in paragraphs
I-IV. “Farmers’ market’’ shall not include any event held upon any premises
owned, leased, or otherwise controlled by any individual vendor selling therein.
VI. The term “agritourism’’ means attracting visitors to a working farm for the
purpose of eating a meal, making overnight stays, enjoyment of the farm environment, education on farm operations, or active involvement in the activity
of the farm which is ancillary to the farm operation.
NH RSA 432:33 (the Right to Farm Law) is intended to protect agriculture from
nuisance lawsuits. NH RSA 672, the general planning and zoning authorization,
states that: “Agriculture makes vital and significant contributions to the food supply,
the economy, the environment and the aesthetic features of the state of New
Hampshire, and the tradition of using the land resource for agricultural production is
an essential factor in providing for the favorable quality of life in the state. Natural
features, terrain and the pattern of geography of the state frequently place agricultural land in close proximity to other forms of development and commonly in small
www.des.nh.gov/organization/divisions/water/wmb/repp
CHAPTER 1.7: AGRICULTURAL INCENTIVE ZONING
107
INNOVATIVE LAND USE PLANNING TECHNIQUES: A HANDBOOK FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT
parcels. Agricultural activities are a beneficial and worthwhile feature of the New
Hampshire landscape and shall not be unreasonably limited by use of municipal planning and zoning powers or by the unreasonable interpretation of such powers.”
NH RSA 674:21 authorizes innovative land use controls, and mentions agriculture
specifically in the village plan alternative where only 20 percent of a parcel may be
developed and the other 80 percent must be set aside by easement for agriculture,
forestry, conservation, or public recreation.