Innovative Land Use Planning Techniques A HANDBOOK FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT OCTOBER 2008
[…] Inclusionary zoning includes, but is not limited to, density bonuses, growth control
exemptions, and a streamlined application process.” This means that, under New
Hampshire law, inclusionary zoning may not be made mandatory. Municipalities
wishing to implement inclusionary zoning must find ways to induce developers to
voluntarily engage in such an effort.
Inclusionary housing ordinances are one tool, among others, that can help communities ensure that their land use regulations would not be considered exclusionary by
a court. This concern is generally addressed by RSA 672:1, III-e, which states:
All citizens of the state benefit from a balanced supply of housing which is affordable to
persons and families of low and moderate income. Establishment of housing which is
decent, safe, sanitary and affordable to low and moderate income persons and families
is in the best interests of each community and the state of New Hampshire, and serves
a vital public need. Opportunity for development of such housing, including so-called
cluster development and the development of multi-family structures, should not be
prohibited or discouraged by use of municipal planning and zoning powers or by
unreasonable interpretation of such powers…
The Britton v. Town of Chester case (1991) was the second case in the State of New
Hampshire to rule against exclusionary zoning, the first being Soares v. Atkinson
(1986 and 1987). In the Britton case the court stated that the Town of Chester’s