Suppression & Termination PA – Appendices
[…] JOHN is entitled to proper and timely service of his NTA. The INA provides:
In removal proceedings under section 240, written notice (in this section referred
to as a “notice to appear”) shall be given in person to the alien (or, if personal
service is not practicable, through service by mail to the alien or to the alien's
counsel of record, if any) . . . .
INA § 239(a)(1) (emphasis added). Importantly, proper NTA service cannot be achieved by
simply “showing” a person his NTA or having him “sign for” his NTA. Instead, written notice
must be “given” to comply with INA § 239(a)(1). See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.32 (requiring that “such
service shall be in person or by first class mail to the most recent address contained in the Record
of Proceeding” and a “certification showing service” “shall accompany any filing with the
Immigration Judge”). Only following proper service can an NTA be filed that vests jurisdiction
in the Court. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a).
But because JOHN resides within the Ninth Circuit, even more is required. Just as JOHN