Suppression & Termination PA – Appendices
[…] I&N Dec. 522 (BIA 2002). Matter of Mejia-Andino, 23 I&N Dec. 533, 536 (BIA 2002), the
Board determined that because “parents have ultimate responsibility in cases involving minor
respondents,” service upon the parents is required whenever possible “if it appears that a minor
child will be residing with his parents in this country,” regardless of whether the minor resides
with the adult at the time of service. Matter of Mejia-Andino, 23 I&N Dec. at 536 (citing
Gonzalez v. Reno, 212 F.3d 1338, 1349-50 (11th Cir. 2000).
Section 103.8(c)(2)(ii) provides that for minors (i.e., individuals under the age of 18),
“wherever possible, service shall also be made on the near relative, guardian committee or
friend.” 8 CFR § 103.8(c)(2)(ii) (emphasis supplied).
Here, it was certainly possible for DHS to serve Respondent’s father with the NTA.
Indeed, both Respondent and Mr. have provided sworn affidavits confirming the fact that a DHS