Suppression & Termination PA – Appendices
[…] personal service is not practicable, through service by mail to the alien or to the
alien’s counsel of record, if any)….” INA § 239(a)(1) (emphasis supplied).
Section 1003.14(a) of Title 8 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides:
“jurisdiction vests and removal proceedings commence when a charging
document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service. The charging
document must include a certificate of service on the opposing party pursuant
to 8 CFR § 1003.32 which indicates the Immigration Court in which the charging
document is filed.” 8 CFR § 1003.14(a) (emphasis supplied).
Section 1003.13 of Title 8 of the CFR defines “service” as physically presenting or mailing the
document to the appropriate party or parties. See 8 CFR § 1003.13 (2014).
8 CFR § 1003.32(a) provides:
“except in in absentia hearings, a copy of all documents (including proposed
exhibits or applications) filed with or presented to the Immigration Judge shall
be simultaneously served by the presenting party on the opposing party or
parties. Such service shall be in person or by first class mail to the most recent
address contained in the Record of Proceeding. A certification showing service
on the opposing party or parties on a date certain shall accompany any filing
with the Immigration Judge unless service is made on the record during the
hearing. Any documents or applications not containing such certification will not
be considered by the Immigration Judge unless service is made on the record
during a hearing.” 8 CFR § 1003.32(a) (emphasis supplied).
Furthermore, under the BIA has held that where the Immigration Judge is not satisfied that
Service of the charging document was proper, termination of proceedings is the appropriate
remedy.