Suppression & Termination PA – Appendices
[…] & Institutions Section 827(a)(4).
DHS is incorrect that “nothing in the California Welfare and Institutions Code [] would
preclude obtaining information related to a juvenile from sources other than the case file.”
DHS’s Response at 11. Indeed, California law’s protections extend to law enforcement agencies
not directly connected to the juvenile court. See T.N.G., 4 Cal. 3d at 781 (“Police records in this
regard become equivalent to court records and remain under the control of the juvenile court.”);
Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 827.9(a) (related to Los Angeles County) (“It is the intent of the
Legislature to reaffirm its belief that records or information gathered by law enforcement
3
DHS suggests that it is Richard’s “belief that the officers who questioned the respondent could
have only obtained information related to him by a review of his juvenile file, in violation of
California Welfare and Institutions Code.” DHS’s Response at 10 (emphasis added). This is not
true.