Suppression & Termination PA – Appendices
[…] Department bears the burden of demonstrating by “clear, unequivocal, and convincing evidence”
that it has provided written notice as required by Section 239(a)(1) of the Act. See INA §
240(b)(5)(A).
Section 239(a)(1) of the INA provides, in relevant part:
“[i]n removal proceedings under Section 240, written notice (in this section
referred to as a ‘notice to appear’) shall be given in person to the alien (or, if
personal service is not practicable, through service by mail to the alien or to the
alien’s counsel of record, if any)….” INA § 239(a)(1) (emphasis supplied).
Section 1003.14(a) of Title 8 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides:
“jurisdiction vests and removal proceedings commence when a charging
document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service. The charging
document must include a certificate of service on the opposing party pursuant
to 8 CFR § 1003.32 which indicates the Immigration Court in which the charging
document is filed.” 8 CFR § 1003.14(a) (emphasis supplied).
Section 1003.13 of Title 8 of the CFR defines “service” as physically presenting or mailing the
document to the appropriate party or parties. See 8 CFR § 1003.13 (2014).
8 CFR § 1003.32(a) provides: