Suppression & Termination PA – Appendices
[…] Admitted It Cannot Meet DHS’s Burden.
A.
If the Court Suppresses the I-213, It Should Terminate Proceedings Since DHS
Elected to Rely Solely Upon the I-213 to Establish Alienage.
If the Court grants the concurrently-filed Motion to Suppress Evidence, the Court should
grant the Motion to Terminate Proceedings. DHS has no other timely-filed or admissible
evidence to establish Richard’s alienage. DHS made a choice to submit the I-213 as its sole
evidence, in advance of the August 23, 2010 hearing as instructed by the Court, and it should be
held to that choice. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(c) (“If an application or document is not filed within
the time set by the Immigration Judge, the opportunity to file that application or document shall
be deemed waived.”); see also Immigration Court Practice Manual § 3.1(d)(ii) (“if an exhibit is
untimely, it is not entered into evidence or it is given less weight.”). Richard will object
vigorously, on both timeliness and admissibility grounds, to any DHS attempt to submit