Suppression & Termination PA – Appendices
[…] not yet been identified as suspected violators of federal immigration law. Even if immigration
proceedings were being actively pursued at the time information is sought, these proceedings are
civil and not specific to juveniles, and therefore not “criminal or juvenile” as the statute requires.
Third, other juvenile court players are not allowed to release information or documents to DHS
without a court order because DHS’s investigations are civil, not criminal, and thus not subject to
dissemination under California Welfare & Institutions Code § 827(a)(4).
Moreover, DHS does not fall into the general exception to confidentiality found at
California Welfare & Institutions Code § 828, which provides that “any information gathered by
a law enforcement agency . . . relating to the taking of a minor into custody may be disclosed to
another law enforcement agency . . . or to any person or agency which has a legitimate need for
the information for purposes of an official disposition of a case.” Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code §
828(a). The legislative history of this provision makes clear that it was designed to facilitate the
sharing of juvenile court information solely between state law enforcement agencies, and that