Suppression & Termination PA – Appendices
[…] 8 CFR § 103.8(c)(2)(ii).
In the unlikely event that this Honorable Court determines that the Department’s
complete and total omission of service of the NTA on the Respondent somehow satisfies both
INA § 239(a) and 8 CFR § 1003.14(a), Respondent alternatively asserts that the Department’s
failure to comply with 8 CFR § 103.8(c)(2)(ii) also strips this Honorable Court of jurisdiction
over the instant removal proceedings. Section 103.8(c)(2)(ii) of Title 8 of the CFR provides the
mentally incompetent and minors with additional protections and safeguards regarding service of
the NTA.
Section 103.8(c)(2)(ii) dictates when personal service by DHS is required for minors and
provides:
“Incompetents and minors. In case of mental incompetency, whether or not
confined in an institution, and in the case of a minor under 14 years of age,
service shall be made upon the person with whom the incompetent or the minor
resides; whenever possible, service shall also be made on the near relative,
guardian, committee, or friend.” 8 CFR § 103.8(c)(2)(ii) (emphasis supplied).
By its plain language, section 103.8(c)(2)(ii) applies to all “minors,” and carves out an additional
requirement for minors under 14 years of age. While the Regulations do not define the term