To enter an in absentia order, the IJ must find that ICE “establishes by clear, unequivocal, and convincing evidence that the written notice was . . . provided and that the alien is removable.” 183 If you have not yet conceded proper NTA service, do not do so now. Request termination if ICE fails to prove definitively that service was proper under governing regulations and case law on children. If the IJ hesitates, request time to file a motion on the service issue (and find your client!). Additionally, if you have not done so 180 See 8 U.S.C. § 1252 [INA § 242]. See 8 CFR § 1003.29 (“The Immigration Judge may grant a motion for continuance for good cause shown.”). 182 If your client is unable to attend his or her hearing because he or she is in state or federal custody, be sure to get this on the record.