Object vigorously to this tactic, as ICE, just like your client, is required to follow the ICPM’s rules on submission of evidence in advance of a hearing date. See ICPM 3.1(b)(ii)(A); 8 CFR § 1003.31(c) (“If an application or document is not filed within the time set by the Immigration Judge, the opportunity to file that application or document shall be deemed waived.”). The exception for “impeachment” evidence does not cover additional evidence of alienage, since impeachment evidence is offered to dispel your client’s credibility, not to establish the underlying truth of any particular fact. See, e.g., Limbeya v.