View Opinion - Horvitz & Levy
[…] The trial court set an order to show cause hearing on the judgment, if any to be
entered and, on March 20, 2013, the trial court ruled, “[B]ecause of the granting of the
motion for a new trial on all issues, there should be no alteration, amendment or
modification of the judgment previously entered.” On March 29, 2013, plaintiff filed a
notice of appeal. Defendant filed a notice of appeal and a protective cross-appeal.
IV. DISCUSSION
A. Judgment Notwithstanding the Verdict
1. Standard of review of ruling granting judgment notwithstanding the verdict
Code of Civil Procedure section 629 provides, “The court, before the expiration of
its power to rule on a motion for a new trial, either of its own motion, after five days’
notice, or on motion of a party against whom a verdict has been rendered, shall render
judgment in favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding the verdict whenever a motion
for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous
motion been made.” We apply the following standard of review of the order partially
granting judgment notwithstanding the verdict: “The rules applicable to judgments
notwithstanding the verdict for defendant are well settled[.] . . . Such a motion may be