Carlson - University of Illinois Law Review
[…] past defaults. It should not consider self-serving pronouncements in the
contract as to what a cure would be.
This is doubly true in the case where a postdefault interest is triggered by an ipso facto event. These clauses have already been eliminated
from the contract by the workings of section 541(c)(1), which brings collateral into the bankruptcy estate free and clear of any such clauses. In
support of the view that the new definition of cure price does not authorize higher default interest rates, whether arising from an ipso facto clause
or from a monetary default, it may be noted that section 1124(2)(A) requires a reinstating debtor to cure “any such default that occurred before
or after the commencement of the case under this title, other than a default of a kind specified in section 362(b)(2) of this title or of a kind that
235
section 362(b)(2) expressly does not require to be cured.”
Among the things that section 365(b)(2) excuses from cure is “(D)
the satisfaction of any penalty rate or penalty provision relating to a default arising from any failure by the debtor to perform nonmonetary ob236
ligations under the executory contract or unexpired lease.” While this