Document 13378
[…] 168
TEXAS DEATH PENALTY MITIGATION MANUAL, supra note 103.
169
This term is meant to accommodate the variety of exigent circumstances under which the
provision of high quality legal representation might require a different procedure. For example,
the client may be so situated that the professionally responsible course is to have a relatively
junior attorney deal with the immediate situation, designating lead counsel subsequently. Or the
client might insist on having a particular retained or pro bono attorney involved in the
representation.
170
Cf. N.Y. JUD. LAW § 35-b(2) (McKinney 2002) (“With respect to counsel at trial and at a
separate sentencing proceeding, the court shall appoint two attorneys, one to be designated ‘lead’
counsel and the other to be designated ‘associated’ counsel. ”); Cal. Rules of Ct., R. 4.117(c)(1)
(effective Jan. 1, 2003) (“If the court appoints more than one attorney, one must be designated
lead counsel and . . . at least one other must be designated associate counsel.”). Because the