Document 13378
[…] Md. Laws 26, § 1, effective Oct. 1, 2002; an analogous provision has been enacted by 2002 Md.
Laws 26, § 2, to be codified as MD. CRIM. LAW CODE ANN. § 2-201(a)); NEV. SUP. CT. R.
250(4)(c) (“No later than 30 days after the filing of an information or indictment, the state must
file in the district court a notice of intent to seek the death penalty. The notice must allege all
aggravating circumstances which the state intends to prove and allege with specificity the facts on
which the state will rely to prove each aggravating circumstance.”); N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW §
250.40(1–2) (McKinney 2002) (“A sentence of death may not be imposed upon a defendant
convicted of murder in the first degree unless . . . the people file with the court and serve upon the
defendant a notice of intent to seek the death penalty . . . within one hundred twenty days of the
defendant's arraignment upon an indictment charging the defendant with murder . . . ."); WASH.
REV. CODE ANN. § 10.95.040(2), (3) (West 2002) (stating the state is precluded from seeking the
death penalty unless written notice is served on the defendant or counsel “within thirty days after