EIGHTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF Violation of the Minnesota Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act (Minn. Stat. §§ 325D.44) (On Behalf of a State Law Rule 23(b)(2) Sub-Class) 150. Plaintiff hereby incorporates by reference the allegations contained in the preceding paragraphs of this Complaint. 151. Minn. Stat. § 325D.44, subd. 1, provides that: A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of business, vocation, or occupation, the person: *** (5) represents that goods or services have…characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, 47 CASE 0:15-cv-02101-JRT-FLN Document 1 Filed 04/23/15 Page 48 of 51 approval, status, affiliation, or connection that the person does not have; *** (7) represents that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another; or *** (13) engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding. 152. Minn. Stat. §325D.45 provides a private right of action to enforce the provisions of Minn.