Report No.257 on - Law Commission of India
[…] with one another in the exercise of decision-making rights, responsibilities, and authority . . .
.”); 15 V.S.A. § 664(1)(A) (“‘Legal responsibility’ means the rights and responsibilities to
determine and control various matters affecting a child's welfare and upbringing, other than
routine daily care and control of the child. These matters include but are not limited to
education, medical and dental care, religion and travel arrangements. Legal responsibility may
be held solely or may be divided or shared.”).
73
See VA Code Ann. § 20-124.1 (“‘Joint custody’ means . . . (ii) joint physical custody where
both parents share physical and custodial care of the child . . . .”); 15 V.S.A. § 664(1)(B)
(“‘Physical responsibility’ means the rights and responsibilities to provide routine daily care
and control of the child subject to the right of the other parent to have contact with the child.