Report No.257 on - Law Commission of India
[…] which refers to “a set of rights and duties whose finality
is the welfare of the child,”75 is distinct from a parent’s
71
In re A, [2008] EWCA Civ 867, ¶ 66.
See V.A.M.S. 452.375(1)(2) (“‘Joint legal custody’ means that the parents share the
decision-making rights, responsibilities, and authority relating to the health, education and
welfare of the child, and, unless allocated, apportioned, or decreed, the parents shall confer
with one another in the exercise of decision-making rights, responsibilities, and authority . . .
.”); 15 V.S.A. § 664(1)(A) (“‘Legal responsibility’ means the rights and responsibilities to
determine and control various matters affecting a child's welfare and upbringing, other than
routine daily care and control of the child. These matters include but are not limited to
education, medical and dental care, religion and travel arrangements. Legal responsibility may
be held solely or may be divided or shared.”).
73
See VA Code Ann. § 20-124.1 (“‘Joint custody’ means . . . (ii) joint physical custody where
both parents share physical and custodial care of the child . . . .”); 15 V.S.A. § 664(1)(B)
(“‘Physical responsibility’ means the rights and responsibilities to provide routine daily care
and control of the child subject to the right of the other parent to have contact with the child.
Physical responsibility may be held solely or may be divided or shared.”); Ga. Code Ann., §
19-9-6(3) (“‘Joint physical custody’ means that physical custody is shared by the parents in
such a way as to assure the child of substantially equal time and contact with both parents.”).
74
Compare Austrl. Family Law Act 1975 § 61B (“In this Part, parental responsibility, in