Report No.257 on - Law Commission of India
[…] before deciding an issue, but it must consider several
factors before doing so: the vulnerability of the child, the
ability of the child to participate in the proceedings, the
power relationships within the family, and the nature of
any allegations made by the parties.96 Mediation cannot
be used in a matter involving the alleged abuse of a
child. 97 Where parents reach an agreement through
mediation, the court must confirm that the agreement
is in the best interests on the child. 98 Also, when
divorced parents who are co-holders of parental rights
91
VA Code Ann. § 20-124.2(A).
VA Code Ann. § 20-124.4.
93
VA Code Ann. § 20-124.4 (“The fee of a mediator appointed in any custody, support or
visitation case shall be $100 per appointment and shall be paid by the Commonwealth from the
funds appropriated for payment of appointments made pursuant to subsection B of § 16.1267.”).
94
See Va. Prac. Family Law § 15:14(i) (2014 ed.) (citing a case where “a trial judge concluded
that it would be contrary to public policy to simply enforce an arbitrator's award without
determining whether the award is in the best interests of the child, and, while the arbitrator's