See, e.g., Idaho Code Ann. § 32-717B(4) (“Except as provided in subsection (5), of this section, absent a preponderance of the evidence to the contrary, there shall be a presumption that joint custody is in the best interests of a minor child or children.”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 518.17(2)(b) (“The court shall use a rebuttable presumption that upon request of either or both parties, joint legal custody is in the best interests of the child.”). 17 DEPARTMENT OF LEGISLATIVE SERVICES, CHILD CUSTODY: BACKGROUND AND POLICY IMPLICATIONS OF A JOINT CUSTODY PRESUMPTION 6 (2011) (“Advocates for victims of domestic violence argue vehemently against placing a presumption of joint custody in the law.”). 18 The paper is available at