Report No.257 on - Law Commission of India
[…] System in India (hereinafter, the Consultation Paper).18
The Consultation Paper surveyed shared parenting
15
Glover, R. & Steel, C., Comparing the Effects on the Child of Post-Divorce Parenting
Arrangements, Journal of Divorce, Vol. 12 No. 2–3 (1989).
16
Several states in the U.S. have this. See, e.g., Idaho Code Ann. § 32-717B(4) (“Except as
provided in subsection (5), of this section, absent a preponderance of the evidence to the
contrary, there shall be a presumption that joint custody is in the best interests of a minor child
or children.”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 518.17(2)(b) (“The court shall use a rebuttable presumption
that upon request of either or both parties, joint legal custody is in the best interests of the
child.”).
17
DEPARTMENT OF LEGISLATIVE SERVICES, CHILD CUSTODY: BACKGROUND AND POLICY
IMPLICATIONS OF A JOINT CUSTODY PRESUMPTION 6 (2011) (“Advocates for victims of
domestic violence argue vehemently against placing a presumption of joint custody in the
law.”).
18
The
paper
is
available
at