Report No.257 on - Law Commission of India
[…] geographical ties between the child and the other party”).
135
VA. CODE ANN. § 20-124.5; see also COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14-10-129(1)(a)(II) (“The
party who is intending to relocate with the child to a residence that substantially changes the
geographical ties between the child and the other party shall provide the other party with written
notice as soon as practicable of his or her intent to relocate . . . .”); UTAH CODE ANN. § 30-337(2) (“The relocating parent shall provide 60 days advance written notice of the intended
relocation to the other parent.”).
136
Va. Prac. Family Law § 15:11 (2015 ed.) (discussing relocation standards in Virginia); UTAH
CODE ANN. § 30-3-37(4) (“In a hearing to review the notice of relocation, the court shall, in
determining if the relocation of a custodial parent is in the best interest of the child, consider
any other factors that the court considers relevant . . . .”).
134
45
impact of the relocation on the quantity and the quality
of the child's future contact with the non-relocating
parent; the degree to which the relocating parent's and
the child's life may be enhanced economically,
emotionally and educationally by the relocation; and the