Report No.257 on - Law Commission of India
[…] parents share physical and custodial care of the
child, or (iii) any combination of joint legal and joint
physical custody which the court deems to be in the
best interest of the child.58
3.1.2
Similarly, the State of Georgia defines joint
custody as “joint legal custody, joint physical custody,
or both joint legal custody and joint physical custody.”59
3.1.3
There is a similar distinction between sole
legal custody and sole physical custody, although some
States (including Virginia) combine them together. 60
The State of California has the following definitions:
58
VA Code Ann. § 20-124.1.
Ga. Code Ann., § 19-9-6(4).
60
VA Code Ann. § 20-124.1 (“‘Sole custody’ means that one person retains responsibility for
the care and control of a child and has primary authority to make decisions concerning the
child.”).
59
26
“Sole legal custody” means that one parent shall
have the right and the responsibility to make the
decisions relating to the health, education, and
welfare of a child.61
“Sole physical custody” means that a child shall
reside with and be under the supervision of one