in Maryland Custody Proceedings, DIVORCENET, http://www.divorcenet.com/resources/a-childs-preference-maryland-custody-proceedings.html (last visited May 5, 2015); Slepkow, Slepkow & Associates, Inc., Child's Preference and Awarding Custody in Rhode Island, HG.ORG LEGAL RESOURCES, http://www.hg.org/article.asp?id=18641 (last visited May 5, 2015). 125 Id. 126 Aaron Thomas, A Child's Preference in Maryland Custody Proceedings, DIVORCENET, http://www.divorcenet.com/resources/a-childs-preference-maryland-custody-proceedings.html (last visited May 5, 2015). 127 Id. 128 See, e.g., N.C.G.S.A. § 50-13.2(b) (“Absent an order of the court to the contrary, each parent shall have equal access to the records of the minor child involving the health, education, and welfare of the child.”); W. Va.