Report No.257 on - Law Commission of India
[…] generally taken into consideration if the child is
sufficiently intelligent and mature. 118 The preference
must also be reasonable—the child’s wishes will not be
considered by the court if, e.g., it is based on which
parent’s home has better toys. 119 In determining the
preference of the child, some courts will interview the
child in court chambers (after asking for each parent’s
permission to do so outside their presence). 120 The
attorneys may be present, but they may or may not be
allowed to ask questions during the interview. 121 The
116
See VA. CODE ANN. § 20-124.3; COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14-10-124(1.5)(a); WEST'S
ANN. CAL. FAM. CODE § 3011.
117
VA. CODE ANN. § 20-124.3(10); see also 15 V.S.A. § 665 (“[T[he Court shall be guided by
the best interests of the child, and shall consider at least the following factors:”) (emphasis
added); COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14-10-124(1.5)(a) (“In determining the best interests of the
child for purposes of parenting time, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including . . .
.”).
118