Report No.257 on - Law Commission of India
[…] child in court chambers (after asking for each parent’s
permission to do so outside their presence). 120 The
attorneys may be present, but they may or may not be
allowed to ask questions during the interview. 121 The
116
See VA. CODE ANN. § 20-124.3; COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14-10-124(1.5)(a); WEST'S
ANN. CAL. FAM. CODE § 3011.
117
VA. CODE ANN. § 20-124.3(10); see also 15 V.S.A. § 665 (“[T[he Court shall be guided by
the best interests of the child, and shall consider at least the following factors:”) (emphasis
added); COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14-10-124(1.5)(a) (“In determining the best interests of the
child for purposes of parenting time, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including . . .
.”).
118
VA. CODE ANN. § 20-124.3(8) (courts should consider the “reasonable preference of the
child, if the court deems the child to be of reasonable intelligence, understanding, age and
experience to express such a preference”); COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14-10-124(1.5)(a)(II)
(courts should consider the “wishes of the child if he or she is sufficiently mature to express
reasoned and independent preferences as to the parenting time schedule”); South Africa