SECURITY BREACH CLASS ACTION LITIGATION
[…] contract and unfair competition claims likewise may fail
where there has been no economic loss. Claims based on
delay in providing notication also may fail in the absence of
any actual injury proximately caused by the alleged delay.76
State security statutes also may provide defenses. For
example, in In re Sony Gaming Networks and Customer Data
Security Breach Litigation,77 the court dismissed negligence
claims brought by California residents against a company
that experienced a security breach because California's security breach notication law, Cal. Civil Code § 1798.84(d)
provides that “[u]nless the violation is willful, intentional, or
reckless, a business that is alleged to have not provided all
the information required by subdivision (a) of Section
Louisiana law); Hendricks v. DSW Shoe Warehouse Inc., 444 F. Supp. 2d
775, 783 (W.D. Mich. 2006) (dismissing claims under the Michigan
Consumer Protection Act and for breach of contract arising out of a security breach because “[t]here is no existing Michigan statutory or case law