STATE STANDARDS FOR ASSISTED TREATMENT
[…] Any person may be admitted or held for emergency care and treatment in
a treatment facility … with the consent of the head of the treatment facility upon a written statement by an
examiner[.]
43
MINN. STAT. § 253B.05(2). A peace or health officer may take a person into custody and transport the
person to a licensed physician or treatment facility if the officer has reason to believe … that the person
[meets the criteria for emergency evaluation].
Mississippi
For both inpatient and outpatient commitment (“court-ordered outpatient commitment for
treatment”):
MISS. CODE ANN. § 41-21-73(4). "If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the proposed
patient is a person with mental illness …. and, if after careful consideration of reasonable alternative
dispositions …. the court finds that there is no suitable alternative to judicial commitment, the court shall
commit the patient for treatment in the least restrictive treatment facility that can meet the patient's
treatment needs.
MISS. CODE ANN. § 41-21-61(e). "Person with mental illness" means any person who has a substantial
psychiatric disorder of thought, mood, perception, orientation, or memory which grossly impairs judgment,
behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or to reason or understand, which