The Federal Grand Jury [May 7, 2015] [open pdf
[…] privilege with respect to any questions to which it applies.63
Witnesses also enjoy the benefit of fewer checks on the grand jury’s exercise of investigative
power than might be the case if the inquisitor were a government official rather than a group of
randomly selected members of the community.64 Thus as a rule, the grand jury is entitled to every
58
Sibley v. Obama, 866 F. Supp. 2d 17, 22 (D.D.C. 2012); In re Application of Wood, 833 F.2d 113, 116 (8th Cir.
1987); In re New Haven Grand Jury, 604 F. Supp. 453, 455-56 (D.Conn. 1985). Section 1504 of title 18 of the United
States Code provides, “Whoever attempts to influence the action or decision of any grand ... juror of any court of the
United States upon any issue or matter pending before such juror, or before the jury of which he is a member, or
pertaining to his duties, by writing or sending to him any written communication, in relation to issue or matter, shall be
fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both. Nothing in this section shall be construed to
prohibit the communication of a request to appear before the grand jury.”
59
United States v. Williams, 504 U.S. 36, 52 (1992); United States v. Mandujano, 425 U.S. 564, 581 (1976); United
States v. Fritz, 852 F.2d 1175, 1178 (9th Cir. 1988); United States v. Pabian, 704 F.2d 1533, 1538-539 (11th Cir.1983);
United States v.