The character and fitness requirements for admission to the practice of law in Maine derive from statute and the Bar Admission Rules. Title 4 M.R.S. 2 § 805-A(2) (2011) instructs the Board to certify an applicant for admission upon finding “that the applicant is a person of good moral character and possesses sufficient learning in the law to practice as an attorney in the courts of this State.” Maine Bar Admission Rule 9(a) provides: Each applicant shall produce to the Board satisfactory evidence of good character and fitness to practice law. . . . The attributes of character and fitness to practice law that are relevant to this determination are those pertinent to the trust placed in