Document 145163
[…] economical and reasonable manner of purchasing or reimbursing for covered
outpatient drugs (as defined in section 340B), failure to participate may result in a
negative audit finding, cost disallowance, or grant funding offset.
This requirement to make an assessment of drug acquisition practices is not based on anything in
the 340B law or HRSA’s guidelines. It is based on Federal cost principles for grants and specific
standards for the acquisition of drugs.
The general policy in the drug acquisition regulation in 42 CFR Part 50, Subpart E (Section
50.503) states:
It is the policy of the Secretary that program funds which are utilized for the
acquisition of drugs be expended in the most economical manner feasible.
“Program funds” includes program income as well as Federal grant funds.
OMB Circular A-122, Cost Principles for Non-Profit Organizations, states the following regarding
reasonable costs in Attachment A, section A-3: