Document 145163
[…] With respect to 340B, GSB is responsible for managing the interface
between that authority and HTC program policy and operations. GSB makes sure that the regional
grantees and the affiliates are aware of the basic features and requirements of 340B and keep
abreast of 340B program developments and is also a resource for technical assistance. It
coordinates the presentation of issues that need to be resolved by OPA, HRSA grants management,
or other oversight offices. As described on page 18 of this document, the general policy in the
drug acquisition regulation in 42 CFR Part 50, Subpart E (Section 50.503) states: It is the policy of
the Secretary that program funds which are utilized for the acquisition of drugs be expended in the
most economical manner feasible. GSB expects HTCs to not only pay attention to the economical
initial cost of FRP, but also to the economical operation of the FRP program whether operated
through an in-house pharmacy or through a contract pharmacy. In addition, GSB has program