(quoting Whittemore, supra note 54, at 11). 57 Mason, supra note 55 (citing Whittemore, supra note 54, at 11). 58 See discussion supra Part I.A.5. 59 Margaret Dunkle & Margaret A. Nash, Coverage of Pregnancy in Health Insurance for students is an issue that colleges should confront immediately, CHRONICLE OF HIGHER EDUCATION, Mar. 15, 1989, at B2. 60 Title IX at 40: Working to Ensure Gender Equity in Education, supra note 6, at 58-59; see also 34 C.F.R. § 106.8 (1980) (“Each recipient shall designate at least one employee to coordinate its efforts to comply with and carry out its responsibilities under this part, including any investigation of any complaint communicated to such recipient alleging its noncompliance with this part or alleging any actions which would be prohibited by this part. The recipient shall notify all its students and employees of the name, office address and telephone number of the employee or employees appointed pursuant to this paragraph.”). 61 Title IX at 40: Working to Ensure Gender Equity in Education, supra note 6, at 59. 56 14 example, when asked by a researcher about the provision of unpaid leave to postdoctoral scholar birth mothers, one university respondent indicated that they do not provide it, and six indicated that