Recipients must also inform students how they can exercise their legal protections under Title IX. Students can either file a complaint with the recipient’s Title IX coordinator, 131 the federal funding agency,132 or the OCR. The OCR can enact an Early Complaint Resolution (“ECR”).133 Under ECR, if both the complainant and recipient agree to participate, then the OCR will serve as facilitator for the parties to resolve the complaint.134 The OCR will monitor the ECR to ensure that, if it is unsuccessful, the OCR’s investigation of the complaint will proceed in 128 Id. Id. 130 Id. 131 34 C.F.R. § 106.8(a) (1980) (“Each recipient shall designate at least one employee to coordinate its efforts to comply with and carry out its responsibilities under this part, including any investigation of any complaint communicated to such recipient alleging its noncompliance with this part or alleging any actions which would be prohibited by this part. The recipient shall notify all its students and employees of the name, office address and telephone number of the employee or employees appointed pursuant to this paragraph); Id. at 106.8(b) (A recipient shall adopt and publish grievance procedures providing for prompt and equitable resolution of student and employee complaints alleging any action which would be prohibited by this part.”). 132 See Title IX Legal Manual, supra note 1, at 129-32. 133 OCR Case Processing Manual, U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, Section 201 (Jan. 2010), http://www2.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ocr/docs/ocrcpm.html (An “ECR may take place at any time during the investigative process.