Specifically, taking note from Chipman, students may find success alleging the same regulations as the Chipman plaintiffs and including analyses from PDA precedent into their arguments. However, despite Title IX’s congressional purpose to end sex discrimination in schools, the PDA as a model and relevant case law as precedent, students still need to know how to effectively exercise their legal rights under the statute. To follow the athletic and sexual harassment case law, more information and case law precedent is needed that explains 1) the procedures for pregnancy discrimination 355 34 C.F.R. § 106.40(b)(5) (2000) (“In the case of a recipient which does not maintain a leave policy for its students, or in the case of a student who does not otherwise qualify for leave under such a policy, a recipient shall treat pregnancy, childbirth, false pregnancy, termination of pregnancy and recovery therefrom as a justification for a leave of absence for so long a period of time as is deemed medically necessary by the student's physician, at the conclusion of which the student shall be reinstated to the status which she held when the leave began.”). 356 See 29 C.F.R. § 1604.9(a) (1972) (Fringe benefits includes medical, hospital benefits and leave.). 357 29 C.F.R. § 1604.10(d)(1) (1979) (“Any fringe benefit program, or fund or insurance program. . . which does not treat women affected by pregnancy, childbirth or related medical conditions