The Title IX regulation states that a leave of absence is justified if it is deemed medically 350 See discussion supra Part II.B.1.a See supra p. 37. 352 See Yule Kim, Statutory Interpretation:General Principles and Recent Trends, CONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH SERVICE 16 (Aug. 31, 2008), http://www.fas.org/sgp/crs/misc/97 589.pdf (In determining the significance of silence, “[T]he Court does sometimes assume that Congress will address major issues, at least in the context of amendment.”). 353 34 C.F.R. § 106.40(b)(4) (2000) (“A recipient shall treat pregnancy, childbirth, false pregnancy, termination of pregnancy and recovery therefrom in the same manner and under the same policies as any other temporary disability with respect to any medical or hospital benefit, service, plan or policy which such recipient administers, operates, offers, or participates in with respect to students admitted to the recipient's educational program or activity.”). 354 29 C.F.R. § 106.10(b) (1979) (“Disabilities caused or contributed to by pregnancy, childbirth or other related medical conditions, for all job-related purposes, shall be treated the same as disabilities caused or contributed to by other medical conditions, under any health or disability