WorkLife Law’s Guide to Family Responsibilities Discrimination, CENTER FOR WORKLIFE LAW (2006). 47 34 C.F.R. § 106.40(b)(5) (2000). 48 34 C.F.R. § 106.40(b)(4) (2000) (“A recipient shall treat pregnancy, childbirth, false pregnancy, termination of pregnancy and recovery therefrom in the same manner and under the same policies as any other temporary disability with respect to any medical or hospital benefit, service, plan or policy which such recipient administers, operates, offers, or participates in with respect to students admitted to the recipient's educational program or activity.”). 49 34 C.F.R. § 106.39 (1980) (Educational institutions are not prohibited “from providing any benefit or service which may be used by a different proportion of students of one sex than of the other, including family planning services” and if they provide “full coverage heath service shall provide gynecological care.”). 50 Id. 12 programs, students cannot begin to advocate for themselves because most do not know they are protected under Title IX. The lack of dissemination and compliance with Title IX is an issue for almost all