hiring, coursework accommodations and completion, pregnancy leave policies, workplace protection and health insurance coverage in educational programs and activities.5 Some judicial attention has been given to pregnant teenagers so that they may finish high school and presumably go to college, but almost no attention has been given to female students in higher education; in addition, college students, graduate students and postdoctoral fellows 1 Title IX Legal Manual, UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE, 16 (Jan. 11, 2001), http://www.justice.gov/crt/about/cor/coord/ixlegal.pdf. 2 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a) (1972) (The statute reads “No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance . . . .”). 3 See discussion infra Part II.A.2. 4 See 34 C.F.R. Part 106 (1980) (The regulations are divided into six subparts with an appendix containing guidelines for eliminating discrimination in vocational education programs.