When making admissions decisions, the recipient cannot apply any rule that treats persons differently on the basis of sex or discriminate or exclude any person on the basis of pregnancy, parental or marital status. 40 Additionally, they must treat 36 Id. at 844. David S. Cohen, Title IX: Beyond Equal Protection, 28 HARV. J.L & GENDER 217, 246 (2005) (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1232 (d)(1)(1982) repealed by Pub. L. No. 98-511, 98 Stat. 2366 (1984)). 38 456 U.S. 512 (1992). 39 Cohen, supra note 37, at 246 (citing North Haven, 456 U.S. at 531-32). 40 34 C.F.R. §§ 106.21(c)(1)-(3) (1980) (“In determining whether a person satisfies any policy or criterion for admission, or in making any offer of admission, a recipient to which this subpart applies: (1) Shall not apply any rule concerning the actual or potential parental, family, or marital status of a student or applicant which treats persons differently on the basis of sex; (2) Shall not discriminate against or exclude any person on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth, termination of pregnancy, or recovery therefrom, or establish or follow any rule or practice which so discriminates or excludes; (3) Shall treat disabilities related to pregnancy, childbirth, termination of pregnancy, or recovery therefrom in the same manner and under the same policies as any other temporary disability or physical condition; and . . .”). 37 10 disabilities related to pregnancy in the same manner and under the same policies as any other temporary disability or physical condition.41 2. Hiring When hiring, colleges and universities are prohibited from using a person’s pregnancy status as an excuse to discriminate or exclude