Unless a pregnant student voluntarily decides to participate in a separate portion of her educational program or activity, the college or university cannot discriminate or exclude her from any class or extracurricular activity on the basis of her pregnancy status.43 If the student takes a leave of absence for childbirth or other pregnancy related conditions she must be reinstated to the status she held when the leave began.44 4. Employment: Pregnancy Leave and Job Protection on Return From Leave Both full-time and part-time employees are covered by Title IX’s employment protection regulations.45 If a student meets the Title IX regulation requirements for taking pregnancy leave, she must be allowed leave, according to her physician’s recommendation, and her position 41 Id. 34 C.F.R. § 106.57(b) (1980) (Recipients “shall not discriminate against or exclude from employment any employee or applicant for employment on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth, false pregnancy, termination of pregnancy, or recovery therefrom.”). 43 34 C.F.R. § 106.40(b)(1) (2000) (“A recipient shall not discriminate against any student, or exclude any student from its education program or activity, including any class or extracurricular activity, on the basis of such student's pregnancy, childbirth, false pregnancy, termination of