Pregnancy Leave and Job Protection on Return From Leave Both full-time and part-time employees are covered by Title IX’s employment protection regulations.45 If a student meets the Title IX regulation requirements for taking pregnancy leave, she must be allowed leave, according to her physician’s recommendation, and her position 41 Id. 34 C.F.R. § 106.57(b) (1980) (Recipients “shall not discriminate against or exclude from employment any employee or applicant for employment on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth, false pregnancy, termination of pregnancy, or recovery therefrom.”). 43 34 C.F.R. § 106.40(b)(1) (2000) (“A recipient shall not discriminate against any student, or exclude any student from its education program or activity, including any class or extracurricular activity, on the basis of such student's pregnancy, childbirth, false pregnancy, termination of pregnancy or recovery therefrom, unless the student requests voluntarily to participate in a separate portion of the program or activity of the recipient.”). 44 34 C.F.R. § 106.40(b)(5) (2000). 45 34 C.F.R. § 106.51(2000) (“No person shall, on the basis of sex be excluded from participation in, benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination in employment, or recruitment, consideration, or selection therefor, whether full or part-time, under any