COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS DISTRICT COURT DEPARTMENT OF THE TRIAL COURT
[…] drugs that are prescribed to prevent or treat side effects of antipsychotic drugs.
Commentary
Rogers v. Commissioner of Dept. of Mental Health, 390 Mass. 489, 490 (1983), which
required the court to make a substituted judgment decision in deciding whether to authorize
medical treatment for mental illness for an incompetent committed person, was expressly limited
to treating mental illness with antipsychotic drugs.
However, in granting the District Court jurisdiction over petitions for medical treatment
for mental illness, the Legislature did not limit § 8B to treatment by antipsychotic drugs. Like
Rogers, it requires the court to use the substituted judgment standard in authorizing antipsychotic
drug treatment. G.L. c. 123, § 8B(a)(ii). However, it also permits the court to authorize “such
other medical treatment as may be necessary for the treatment of mental illness,” using “the
applicable legal standards.” § 8B(a)(iii).
Rogers did not offer guidance regarding any specific medical treatments for mental
illness other than antipsychotic drugs, but reaffirmed that the five factors set out above, derived
AUTHORIZATION OF MEDICAL TREATMENT
83