COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS DISTRICT COURT DEPARTMENT OF THE TRIAL COURT
[…] considered by the court unless the court has first issued an order of commitment” under
G.L. c. 123, §§ 7 & 8, 15(e), 16 or 18. G.L. c. 123, § 8B(b).
The clerk-magistrate’s office must time-stamp and docket all petitions upon receipt.
AUTHORIZATION OF MEDICAL TREATMENT
88
8:02
Right to a hearing in § 8B proceedings
The court must hold a hearing to consider a § 8B petition to authorize medical
treatment for mental illness unless the respondent waives the hearing. The hearing may
not commence until the court has issued an order of commitment.
With the respondent’s consent, G.L. c. 123, § 8B(d) permits the court to “base its
findings exclusively upon affidavits and other documentary evidence if it (i) determines,
after careful inquiry and upon representations of counsel, that there are not contested
issues of fact and (ii) includes in its findings the reasons that oral testimony was not
required.” Although, with appropriate safeguards, hearings on affidavits are statutorily
authorized, in most cases the court should take advantage of the additional benefits from
having the parties and witnesses present before the court.
Commentary