COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS DISTRICT COURT DEPARTMENT OF THE TRIAL COURT
[…] such transfers unless required by G.L. c. 123. Note that the consent decree and statute do not
GENERAL
9
affect the court’s authority to commit or transfer respondents to Bridgewater State Hospital
pursuant to G.L. c. 123, § 7(b) or § 13.
INTELLECTUALLY DISABLED PERSONS
“[A] person with an intellectual disability may be considered mentally ill; provided
further, that no person with an intellectual disability shall be considered mentally ill solely by
virtue of the person’s intellectual disability.” G.L. c. 123B, § 1. A person with an intellectual
disability is “a person who, as a result of inadequately developed or impaired intelligence, as
determined by clinical authorities as described in the regulations of the [Department of
Developmental Services], is substantially limited in the person’s ability to learn or adapt, as
judged by established standards available for the evaluation of a person’s ability to function in
the community.” Id. Admission procedures for facilities for persons with an intellectual
disability are set out in G.L. c. 123B, §§ 5-7 and do not involve the court.
Intellectual disabilities were sometimes formerly referred to as developmental disabilities