COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS DISTRICT COURT DEPARTMENT OF THE TRIAL COURT
[…] findings exclusively upon affidavits and other documentary evidence if it (i) determines,
after careful inquiry and upon representations of counsel, that there are not contested
issues of fact and (ii) includes in its findings the reasons that oral testimony was not
required.” Although, with appropriate safeguards, hearings on affidavits are statutorily
authorized, in most cases the court should take advantage of the additional benefits from
having the parties and witnesses present before the court.
Commentary
An § 8B petition “shall not be heard or otherwise considered by the court unless the court
has first issued an order of commitment.” G.L. c. 123, § 8B(b).
The court should presume that the hearing will include live testimonial evidence, unless
respondent’s counsel requests that the evidence be presented by affidavit. While § 8B appears to