COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS DISTRICT COURT DEPARTMENT OF THE TRIAL COURT
[…] enforcement authorities.
CIVIL COMMITMENT
60
“(b) [To conduct a court-ordered psychiatric exam after Lamb warning.]
If a judge finds that the patient, after having been informed that the communications
would not be privileged, has made communications to a psychotherapist in the
course of a psychiatric examination ordered by the court, provided that such
communications shall be admissible only on issues involving the patient’s mental or
emotional condition but not as a confession or admission of guilt . . . .”
General Laws c. 123, § 8B(h) also sets out for medical treatment authorization
proceedings a separate statement of the § 20B(b) exception to the psychotherapist privilege:
“Any privilege established [for communications to social workers] by [G.L. 112,
§ 135] or [for communications to psychotherapists] by [G.L. c. 233, § 20B], relating
to confidential communications, shall not prohibit the filing of reports or affidavits,
or the giving of testimony, pursuant to this section, for the purpose of obtaining
treatment of a patient, provided that such patient has been informed prior to making
such communications that they may be used for such purpose and has waived the
privilege.”
THE § 20B(a) EXCEPTION FOR PLACING OR RETAINING A PERSON
IN A MENTAL HEALTH FACILITY
There are no appellate decisions interpreting the application of the G.L. c. 233, § 20B(a)
exception to the psychotherapist privilege in civil commitment proceedings under G.L. c. 123,