COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS DISTRICT COURT DEPARTMENT OF THE TRIAL COURT
[…] R. Crim. P.
14(b)(2)(B) (same).
The dockets and case files of civil commitment proceedings must be kept separate
from other court records so as to ensure properly restricted access.
Commentary
Commitment proceedings involve not only restraint of the respondent’s liberty, but also
an inquiry into highly personal matters. General Laws c. 123, § 36A requires that records and
other information related to commitment proceedings be kept separate from other court
documents and, except on court order, away from public inspection.
Section 36A provides that “any person who is the subject of an examination or a
commitment proceeding, or his counsel, may inspect all reports and papers filed with the court in
a pending proceeding, and the prosecutor in a criminal case may inspect all reports and papers
concerning commitment proceedings that are filed with the court in a pending case.” However,
if the respondent has pending criminal charges, the Supreme Judicial Court has held that Mass.
R. Crim. P. 14(b)(2)(B) applies to any competency or criminal responsibility evaluations, and
that prosecutors are not automatically entitled to view competency evaluation reports. The judge