COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS DISTRICT COURT DEPARTMENT OF THE TRIAL COURT
[…] standby counsel to be available to assist the respondent, if necessary, in the preparation
and presentation of his or her case. Standby counsel should attend the hearing whether or
not the respondent chooses to attend.
Commentary
General Laws, c. 123, § 5 provides a statutory right to counsel whenever a hearing is
required pursuant to G.L. c. 123, and directs the court to appoint counsel for respondents found
to be indigent. The court does this by “assign[ing] the Committee for Public Counsel Services to
provide representation for the party.” Supreme Judicial Court Rule 3:10, § 5. See also G.L.
c. 211D, § 5. The Committee for Public Counsel Services (CPCS) is, in turn, responsible to
“establish, supervise and maintain a system for the appointment or assignment of counsel” in
particular cases, “which shall include . . . a mental health unit” (G.L. c. 211D, § 6).
Unless the respondent is represented by retained counsel, immediately upon the filing of
a commitment petition, the court should notify, by facsimile, the CPCS Mental Health Litigation