COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS DISTRICT COURT DEPARTMENT OF THE TRIAL COURT
[…] by the superintendent or his designee and a statement of the reasons for any such denial entered
in the treatment record of such person”).
The Standard does not attempt to determine which medical treatments for mental illness
(other than antipsychotic medication and electroconvulsive therapy) require court authorization
before they may be administered to an incompetent committed person. The common law
requires guardians to obtain prior judicial authorization only before consenting to extraordinary
medical treatment. See Matter of Moe, 385 Mass. 555 , 559 (1982). Cf. G.L. c. 190B,
§ 5-306A(a) (requiring court authorization for guardian “to consent to treatment for which
substituted judgment determination may be required” but not specifying which). Section 8B is
not on its face limited to “extraordinary” medical treatment. It permits the court to “authorize
according to the applicable legal standards such other medical treatment as may be necessary for
the treatment of mental illness.”