COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS DISTRICT COURT DEPARTMENT OF THE TRIAL COURT
[…] petition was filed concurrently with a petition for commitment.” G.L. c. 123, § 8B(c). The mere
“calling” of a case does not constitute “commencement” for purposes of compliance with the
statutory deadline. Rather, a hearing is “commenced” only when a witness is sworn or some
evidence taken. Melrose-Wakefield Hosp. v. H.S., 2010 Mass. App. Div. 247, 250 (N. Dist.)
Although the Massachusetts Rules of Civil Procedure are not generally applicable to civil
commitment proceedings, see Mass. R. Civ. P. 81, the provisions of G.L. c. 123, § 7(c) require
that the 5-day or 14-day time limits for hearing a petition for civil commitment “under the
provisions of [§ 7] shall be computed pursuant to Rule 6 of the Massachusetts Rules of Civil
Procedure.” This means that the day on which the petition is filed is excluded from the
computation, and (for time periods of less than seven days) intermediate Saturdays, Sundays and
legal holidays as well, but the day of hearing is included. If the deadline falls on a Saturday,