Missouri Organization of Defense Lawyers
[…] FDA rejected an additional and/or stronger warning. In such cases,
the former finding would be preempted by the latter.77
“Preemption” >p11
59
Id. at *9 n.5.
70
See Id.
60
Id. at *9.
71
Id. at *12.
61
Id. at *10.
72
Id.
Id.
73
Id. at *13.
63
Id.
74
64
Id.
65
Id. at *10 n.7.
Id. at *9 (“Wyeth has failed to demonstrate that it was impossible
for it to comply with both federal and state requirements . . . [t]he
CBE regulation permitted Wyeth to unilaterally strengthen its warning . . .”).
66
Id.
75
Id.
67
Id. at *10; Id. at *10 n.8 (citing 21 U.S.C. §§ 379r(e), 379s(d)
(“Nothing in this section shall be construed to modify or otherwise
affect any action or the liability of any person under the product liability law of any State”)).
76
68
Id. at *10 (quoting 71 Fed.Reg. at 3,934-3,935).
Id. at *9 n.5 (noting the factual finding of the Vermont trial court
and the Vermont Supreme Court that the label the FDA rejected in
1996 did not materially differ from the FDA-approved label in use,