Report on Internet Gaming and Sports Betting
[…] definition of the term “sports pool” found in the Gaming Control Act such activities would be
considered illegal under Mississippi common law.
In the case of Mississippi Gaming Comm'n v. Imperial Palace of Mississippi (IPM), Inc., 751 So.
2d 1025 (Miss. 1999), relying on Miss. Code Ann. § 75–76–89(2), the Imperial Palace casino (IPM)
sought permission from the Executive Director of the Commission to operate a race book on its
licensed premises in Biloxi, Mississippi. The basis for this request was found in Section 75–76–89(2) of
the Gaming Control Act, which provides that “[a] person who has been issued a gaming license may
establish a sports pool or race book on the premises of the establishment at which he conducts a
gaming operation only after obtaining permission from the executive director.” In spite of the
clear language found this section of the Act that would appear to give the executive director
discretion to permit a sports pool or race book, the Executive Director denied IPM's request based on
Miss.