rules - National Trial Law
[…] Coumadin had it been prescribed to him.
The court declines to
find that Mr. Farley’s past noncompliance excuses the Manchester
VA’s failure to prescribe him Coumadin.
103
Case 1:13-cv-00261-LM Document 58 Filed 04/03/15 Page 104 of 123
III. The Government Cannot Prevail on a Comparative Negligence
Theory
The court finds that the government cannot prevail on a
theory of comparative negligence.
Parsing this issue requires a
bit of background information, in terms of both the record and
New Hampshire law.
In New Hampshire, claims of comparative negligence are
subject to N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 507:7-d, which provides that
“[c]ontributory fault shall not bar recovery in an action by any
plaintiff . . . to recover damages in tort . . . if such fault
was not greater than the fault of the defendant . . . but the
damages awarded shall be diminished in proportion to the amount
of fault attributed to the plaintiff by general verdict.”
In
assessing claims of comparative negligence, “[t]he burden of
proof as to the existence or amount of fault attributable to a
party shall rest upon the party making such allegation.”
Id.
In the government’s answer to the Farleys’ complaint, the