LEGISLATIVE LIBRARY - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] laws.
-44-
A BlLL TO BE ENriTLED AN Acr TO REvJRITE THE INTEST.A!rE SUCCESSION LAWS
OF NORI'H CAROLINA.
The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:
Section 1. G, s. 28-149, which section is entitled, "Order of Dis•
tribution", and Chapter 29 of the General Statutes, which chapter is entitled, "Descents 11 , are hereby repealed, and Chapter 29 of the General
Statutes is rewritten to read as follows:
"Chapter 29.
"Intestate Succession.
11
Article 1.
General Provisions.
§ 29...1. Short title. - This chapter shall be known and may be cited
as the Intestate Succession Act.
11
"§ 29-2. De,finitions. - As used in this chapter, unless the context
otherwise requires.t the term:
(1) 'Advancement' means an irrevocable inter vivos gift of property, made by an intestate donor to any person who would be his heir or
one of his heirs upon his death, and intended by the intestate donor to
enable the donee to anticipate his inheritance to the extent of the gift;
except that no gift to a spouse shall be considered an advancement, unless
designated in writif* as an advanceme.nt. [Amendment underlined.]
Comment: vfuereas the definition of "Advancement" provided that
no gift to a spouse should be considered an advancement, the subconnnittees
concluded that i f the settlor of the advancement actually wished to advance