LEGISLATIVE LIBRARY - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] into the bloodstream of such natural parent so as to permit inheritance
by the adopted child and his heirs from the natural parent and vice-versa.
~ormer
.·s.
The new law applies alike to both real and personal property. Since
adoption makes the adopted child the natural, legitimate child of the
adoptive parents and such child could recover damages for the wrongful
death of such parents, and vice-versa, it was not deemed necessary to
repeal the provisions to that effect i"ormerly found in G. S. 28-149,
Rules 10 and 11.
-36-
"Article 5. Legitimated Children.
"§ 29-18. Succession by, through and from legitimated children, A child born an iiiegi~imate who shall hive oeen Iegi~imated in accordance with G. s. 49-10 or G. s. 49-12 or in accordance with the applicable
law of any other jurisdiction, and the heirs of such child, are entitled
by succession to property by, through and from his father and mother and
their heirs the same as i£ born in lawful wedlock; and i£ he dies intestate, his property shall descend and be distributed as i f he had been
born in lawful wedlock."
Comment:
A. Purpose. The purposes of this section are 'to clarity and to
broaden tne rights of intestate succession by, through and from persons
legitimated in accordance with G. s. 49-10 (intermarriage of parents)
and G. s. 49-12 (acknowiedgement by reputed father), and to establish