Reading Our Lips: The History of Lipstick Regulation in Western
[…] environmental law also contained rigorous warning requirements for consumer products that used chemicals
“known by the state of California to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity.”411 More specifically, the Act
pronounces that:
No person in the course of doing business [which encompasses cosmetics companies] shall
knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to
cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to
such individual, except as provided in Section 25249.10.412
Section 25249.10 then provides ways that cosmetics and other manufacturers can avoid labeling their products
as health hazards by proving that exposure to any chemical listed as carcinogenic “poses no significant risk
assuming lifetime exposure at the level in question” and that exposure to any chemical listed as reproductively
toxic “will have no observable effect at one-thousand times the level [used in the cosmetics item].”413 For
407 Deborah
Blumenthal, New Lipstick? A Safer Sample, N.Y. Times, Aug. 6, 1988, (Style Desk), at 33.